Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DISORG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84h. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: disorganized
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 384 23.8% 23.8%
Disagree 737 45.7% 69.5%
Agree 346 21.5% 91%
Strongly agree 90 5.6% 96.6%
Undecided 55 3.4% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.6%
77
17.7%
56
24.5%
83
23.1%
71
30.1%
63
19.1%
34
23.8%
384
Disagree 36.2%
94
44.8%
142
46.0%
156
50.0%
154
48.8%
102
49.4%
88
45.7%
736
Agree 25.0%
65
25.9%
82
19.2%
65
18.8%
58
15.8%
33
24.7%
44
21.5%
347
Strongly agree 7.3%
19
7.9%
25
5.9%
20
4.9%
15
1.9%
4
2.8%
5
5.5%
88
Undecided 1.9%
5
3.8%
12
4.4%
15
3.2%
10
3.3%
7
3.9%
7
3.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
317
100.0%
339
100.0%
308
100.0%
209
100.0%
178

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
21
25.7%
116
24.4%
107
15.8%
26
26.4%
57
25.9%
52
23.9%
379
Disagree 37.4%
43
43.9%
198
45.4%
199
51.5%
85
47.2%
102
47.8%
96
45.6%
723
Agree 31.3%
36
20.8%
94
21.0%
92
21.2%
35
19.9%
43
21.4%
43
21.6%
343
Strongly agree 7.0%
8
6.4%
29
5.5%
24
7.9%
13
4.2%
9
2.5%
5
5.5%
88
Undecided 6.1%
7
3.1%
14
3.7%
16
3.6%
6
2.3%
5
2.5%
5
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
451
100.0%
438
100.0%
165
100.0%
216
100.0%
201

1586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.0%
174
24.5%
210
23.8%
384
Disagree 46.6%
353
44.9%
384
45.7%
737
Agree 21.8%
165
21.3%
182
21.5%
347
Strongly agree 4.5%
34
6.5%
56
5.6%
90
Undecided 4.1%
31
2.8%
24
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
856

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.3%
105
35.1%
26
25.3%
81
21.8%
76
21.3%
27
33.7%
60
24.0%
375
Disagree 46.9%
243
28.4%
21
50.3%
161
48.9%
170
52.8%
67
31.5%
56
45.9%
718
Agree 23.4%
121
23.0%
17
16.9%
54
21.6%
75
16.5%
21
25.3%
45
21.3%
333
Strongly agree 6.6%
34
8.1%
6
2.8%
9
5.7%
20
4.7%
6
5.6%
10
5.4%
85
Undecided 2.9%
15
5.4%
4
4.7%
15
2.0%
7
4.7%
6
3.9%
7
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
74
100.0%
320
100.0%
348
100.0%
127
100.0%
178

1565


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.0%
92
20.8%
77
24.5%
128
23.8%
86
23.8%
383
Disagree 46.9%
166
44.7%
166
43.4%
227
49.2%
178
45.8%
737
Agree 18.9%
67
25.9%
96
22.2%
116
18.5%
67
21.5%
346
Strongly agree 4.8%
17
4.6%
17
6.3%
33
6.1%
22
5.5%
89
Undecided 3.4%
12
4.0%
15
3.6%
19
2.5%
9
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
371
100.0%
523
100.0%
362

1610


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.5%
121
25.0%
41
22.5%
38
26.1%
49
26.8%
26
22.2%
107
24.0%
382
Disagree 43.5%
215
48.8%
80
52.1%
88
40.4%
76
40.2%
39
47.1%
227
45.5%
725
Agree 22.7%
112
20.7%
34
20.1%
34
20.2%
38
23.7%
23
21.6%
104
21.6%
345
Strongly agree 4.3%
21
4.9%
8
3.0%
5
6.9%
13
8.2%
8
6.6%
32
5.5%
87
Undecided 5.1%
25
0.6%
1
2.4%
4
6.4%
12
1.0%
1
2.5%
12
3.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
164
100.0%
169
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
482

1594



Bookmark and Share