Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CALM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84i. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: calm
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 39 2.4% 2.4%
Disagree 332 20.6% 23%
Agree 951 59% 82%
Strongly agree 219 13.6% 95.6%
Undecided 71 4.4% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
3.1%
10
2.1%
7
3.3%
10
3.8%
8
1.7%
3
2.5%
40
Disagree 25.8%
67
21.7%
69
20.9%
71
19.7%
60
18.7%
39
13.9%
25
20.5%
331
Agree 46.9%
122
57.5%
183
60.2%
204
62.3%
190
62.7%
131
66.7%
120
59.0%
950
Strongly agree 21.5%
56
13.8%
44
12.7%
43
8.9%
27
11.5%
24
14.4%
26
13.7%
220
Undecided 5.0%
13
3.8%
12
4.1%
14
5.9%
18
3.3%
7
3.3%
6
4.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
318
100.0%
339
100.0%
305
100.0%
209
100.0%
180

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
6
2.6%
12
1.4%
6
5.4%
9
1.4%
3
1.5%
3
2.5%
39
Disagree 21.1%
24
18.3%
83
20.5%
90
16.3%
27
28.6%
62
21.6%
43
20.7%
329
Agree 50.0%
57
60.3%
273
58.9%
259
60.8%
101
55.3%
120
65.3%
130
59.2%
940
Strongly agree 14.0%
16
13.7%
62
15.0%
66
15.1%
25
11.1%
24
9.5%
19
13.3%
212
Undecided 9.6%
11
5.1%
23
4.3%
19
2.4%
4
3.7%
8
2.0%
4
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
453
100.0%
440
100.0%
166
100.0%
217
100.0%
199

1589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
22
2.0%
17
2.4%
39
Disagree 21.3%
161
20.0%
171
20.6%
332
Agree 58.8%
444
59.2%
507
59.0%
951
Strongly agree 14.2%
107
13.2%
113
13.6%
220
Undecided 2.8%
21
5.7%
49
4.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
857

1612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
2.7%
2
1.2%
4
4.0%
14
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
2.2%
34
Disagree 17.8%
92
17.6%
13
21.2%
68
20.8%
72
31.5%
40
20.3%
36
20.6%
321
Agree 58.6%
303
55.4%
41
64.2%
206
61.0%
211
47.2%
60
59.9%
106
59.3%
927
Strongly agree 17.8%
92
23.0%
17
8.4%
27
9.0%
31
14.2%
18
15.3%
27
13.6%
212
Undecided 4.4%
23
1.4%
1
5.0%
16
5.2%
18
6.3%
8
1.1%
2
4.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
74
100.0%
321
100.0%
346
100.0%
127
100.0%
177

1562


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
13
1.6%
6
2.5%
13
1.9%
7
2.4%
39
Disagree 24.0%
85
17.9%
67
20.1%
105
20.7%
75
20.6%
332
Agree 56.8%
201
63.5%
238
53.7%
281
64.1%
232
59.0%
952
Strongly agree 12.1%
43
11.5%
43
18.0%
94
11.0%
40
13.6%
220
Undecided 3.4%
12
5.6%
21
5.7%
30
2.2%
8
4.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
375
100.0%
523
100.0%
362

1614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.3%
8
2.0%
2
2.3%
11
2.4%
38
Disagree 20.2%
100
23.0%
38
27.1%
46
24.1%
45
20.4%
20
16.7%
80
20.6%
329
Agree 60.4%
299
67.3%
111
51.8%
88
52.4%
98
56.1%
55
60.3%
289
59.0%
940
Strongly agree 11.1%
55
9.7%
16
12.9%
22
13.4%
25
18.4%
18
16.9%
81
13.6%
217
Undecided 5.3%
26
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
5.9%
11
3.1%
3
3.8%
18
4.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
165
100.0%
170
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
479

1594



Bookmark and Share