Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


UNCREAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84j. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: uncreative
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 447 27.6% 27.6%
Disagree 826 51.1% 78.7%
Agree 233 14.4% 93.1%
Strongly agree 42 2.6% 95.7%
Undecided 69 4.3% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.8%
92
29.2%
93
26.3%
89
31.3%
96
23.3%
49
16.1%
29
27.7%
448
Disagree 42.8%
113
53.0%
169
54.4%
184
51.5%
158
52.9%
111
50.0%
90
51.0%
825
Agree 14.4%
38
12.9%
41
13.3%
45
9.4%
29
16.2%
34
26.1%
47
14.5%
234
Strongly agree 3.4%
9
1.6%
5
2.7%
9
2.9%
9
2.4%
5
2.8%
5
2.6%
42
Undecided 4.5%
12
3.4%
11
3.3%
11
4.9%
15
5.2%
11
5.0%
9
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
319
100.0%
338
100.0%
307
100.0%
210
100.0%
180

1618


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
26
24.1%
109
29.3%
129
27.9%
46
30.9%
67
31.2%
63
27.6%
440
Disagree 44.0%
51
53.2%
241
53.9%
237
50.9%
84
47.9%
104
50.0%
101
51.3%
818
Agree 13.8%
16
16.3%
74
11.4%
50
12.7%
21
16.1%
35
14.4%
29
14.1%
225
Strongly agree 2.6%
3
2.9%
13
2.3%
10
3.0%
5
2.3%
5
2.5%
5
2.6%
41
Undecided 17.2%
20
3.5%
16
3.2%
14
5.5%
9
2.8%
6
2.0%
4
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
453
100.0%
440
100.0%
165
100.0%
217
100.0%
202

1593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.9%
220
26.5%
227
27.6%
447
Disagree 51.6%
392
50.6%
434
51.1%
826
Agree 13.0%
99
15.6%
134
14.4%
233
Strongly agree 2.5%
19
2.7%
23
2.6%
42
Undecided 3.9%
30
4.6%
39
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
857

1617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.0%
120
40.3%
29
26.7%
86
21.0%
73
33.9%
43
45.3%
81
27.5%
432
Disagree 55.2%
288
38.9%
28
49.4%
159
56.5%
196
51.2%
65
39.1%
70
51.4%
806
Agree 13.8%
72
6.9%
5
17.4%
56
16.4%
57
11.0%
14
12.3%
22
14.4%
226
Strongly agree 3.4%
18
1.4%
1
1.9%
6
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.4%
38
Undecided 4.6%
24
12.5%
9
4.7%
15
3.5%
12
3.9%
5
1.1%
2
4.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
72
100.0%
322
100.0%
347
100.0%
127
100.0%
179

1569


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.3%
103
23.2%
87
27.4%
144
31.0%
113
27.6%
447
Disagree 54.0%
190
55.7%
209
45.8%
241
51.2%
187
51.1%
827
Agree 12.5%
44
15.2%
57
16.3%
86
12.9%
47
14.5%
234
Strongly agree 2.0%
7
1.6%
6
4.0%
21
1.9%
7
2.5%
41
Undecided 2.3%
8
4.3%
16
6.5%
34
3.0%
11
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
375
100.0%
526
100.0%
365

1618


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.6%
156
30.9%
51
25.4%
43
24.7%
47
27.1%
26
24.6%
119
27.7%
442
Disagree 48.4%
239
52.7%
87
50.9%
86
58.9%
112
43.8%
42
52.1%
252
51.2%
818
Agree 13.6%
67
11.5%
19
18.3%
31
7.4%
14
20.8%
20
16.1%
78
14.3%
229
Strongly agree 1.6%
8
2.4%
4
3.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
3.7%
18
2.5%
40
Undecided 4.9%
24
2.4%
4
1.8%
3
7.9%
15
6.3%
6
3.5%
17
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
165
100.0%
169
100.0%
190
100.0%
96
100.0%
484

1598



Bookmark and Share