Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CHOIR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14b. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Choir practice or other musical programs
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1065 86.5% 86.5%
One to two times 69 5.6% 92.1%
Three to four times 53 4.3% 96.4%
Five or more times 44 3.6% 100%
Missing 404
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 85.9%
176
92.7%
216
83.8%
222
86.5%
186
83.4%
141
85.5%
124
86.4%
1065
One to two times 4.4%
9
4.3%
10
6.0%
16
7.4%
16
5.9%
10
5.5%
8
5.6%
69
Three to four times 5.4%
11
2.6%
6
4.5%
12
3.3%
7
7.7%
13
3.4%
5
4.4%
54
Five or more times 4.4%
9
0.4%
1
5.7%
15
2.8%
6
3.0%
5
5.5%
8
3.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
233
100.0%
265
100.0%
215
100.0%
169
100.0%
145

1232


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 81.4%
70
86.1%
298
85.4%
293
84.3%
102
91.8%
145
88.2%
135
86.4%
1043
One to two times 5.8%
5
5.2%
18
7.6%
26
3.3%
4
3.8%
6
7.2%
11
5.8%
70
Three to four times 10.5%
9
3.5%
12
2.9%
10
10.7%
13
1.9%
3
3.3%
5
4.3%
52
Five or more times 2.3%
2
5.2%
18
4.1%
14
1.7%
2
2.5%
4
1.3%
2
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
346
100.0%
343
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
153

1207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 88.2%
479
85.1%
586
86.4%
1065
One to two times 4.4%
24
6.7%
46
5.7%
70
Three to four times 3.9%
21
4.6%
32
4.3%
53
Five or more times 3.5%
19
3.6%
25
3.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
689

1232


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 83.6%
381
78.9%
56
85.0%
232
94.1%
271
84.4%
76
92.0%
23
86.4%
1039
One to two times 5.5%
25
8.5%
6
5.9%
16
4.5%
13
8.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.7%
68
Three to four times 6.8%
31
9.9%
7
2.9%
8
0.3%
1
5.6%
5
8.0%
2
4.5%
54
Five or more times 4.2%
19
2.8%
2
6.2%
17
1.0%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
71
100.0%
273
100.0%
288
100.0%
90
100.0%
25

1203


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 89.1%
236
87.9%
268
82.2%
350
89.7%
210
86.5%
1064
One to two times 6.0%
16
6.9%
21
5.2%
22
4.3%
10
5.6%
69
Three to four times 1.9%
5
2.3%
7
7.5%
32
4.3%
10
4.4%
54
Five or more times 3.0%
8
3.0%
9
5.2%
22
1.7%
4
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
305
100.0%
426
100.0%
234

1230


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 96.0%
119
99.4%
155
95.2%
160
88.1%
163
88.5%
85
75.8%
366
86.5%
1048
One to two times 2.4%
3
0.6%
1
2.4%
4
7.6%
14
5.2%
5
8.5%
41
5.6%
68
Three to four times 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
3.1%
3
9.3%
45
4.4%
53
Five or more times 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.2%
6
3.1%
3
6.4%
31
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
185
100.0%
96
100.0%
483

1212



Bookmark and Share