Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent's religious tradition (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Evangelical Protestant
  2) Black Protestant
  3) Mainline Protestant
  4) Catholic
  5) Other
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical Protestant 527 33.1% 33.1%
Black Protestant 76 4.8% 37.9%
Mainline Protestant 329 20.7% 58.6%
Catholic 352 22.1% 80.7%
Other 127 8% 88.7%
None 181 11.4% 100.1%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 39.9%
103
36.4%
111
33.1%
113
31.3%
94
28.8%
59
25.3%
47
33.0%
527
Black Protestant 3.9%
10
6.9%
21
6.5%
22
4.3%
13
2.9%
6
2.7%
5
4.8%
77
Mainline Protestant 17.4%
45
13.8%
42
19.9%
68
17.0%
51
29.3%
60
34.4%
64
20.7%
330
Catholic 16.7%
43
17.0%
52
24.3%
83
23.7%
71
26.8%
55
26.9%
50
22.2%
354
Other 6.2%
16
13.1%
40
5.6%
19
10.0%
30
4.9%
10
6.5%
12
8.0%
127
None 15.9%
41
12.8%
39
10.6%
36
13.7%
41
7.3%
15
4.3%
8
11.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
305
100.0%
341
100.0%
300
100.0%
205
100.0%
186

1595


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 36.0%
41
34.4%
158
39.2%
168
40.9%
63
20.6%
43
21.7%
43
33.0%
516
Black Protestant 9.6%
11
3.9%
18
4.4%
19
9.1%
14
3.8%
8
3.0%
6
4.9%
76
Mainline Protestant 14.0%
16
24.2%
111
16.3%
70
14.9%
23
23.9%
50
26.8%
53
20.7%
323
Catholic 23.7%
27
24.4%
112
23.1%
99
14.3%
22
23.4%
49
17.7%
35
22.0%
344
Other 0.9%
1
5.4%
25
6.8%
29
9.7%
15
11.5%
24
15.2%
30
7.9%
124
None 15.8%
18
7.6%
35
10.3%
44
11.0%
17
16.7%
35
15.7%
31
11.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
459
100.0%
429
100.0%
154
100.0%
209
100.0%
198

1563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 31.1%
234
34.8%
292
33.1%
526
Black Protestant 4.9%
37
4.7%
39
4.8%
76
Mainline Protestant 19.9%
150
21.4%
179
20.7%
329
Catholic 21.2%
160
22.9%
192
22.1%
352
Other 8.2%
62
7.8%
65
8.0%
127
None 14.6%
110
8.5%
71
11.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
838

1591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 100.0%
527
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.1%
527
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
76
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
329
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
329
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
352
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
352
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
8.0%
127
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
181
11.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
76
100.0%
329
100.0%
352
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1592


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 21.7%
75
33.4%
126
44.1%
226
28.3%
101
33.1%
528
Black Protestant 3.2%
11
1.6%
6
10.3%
53
1.7%
6
4.8%
76
Mainline Protestant 22.3%
77
27.1%
102
17.7%
91
16.5%
59
20.7%
329
Catholic 33.8%
117
25.7%
97
13.8%
71
18.8%
67
22.1%
352
Other 9.2%
32
4.2%
16
4.1%
21
16.2%
58
8.0%
127
None 9.8%
34
8.0%
30
9.9%
51
18.5%
66
11.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
377
100.0%
513
100.0%
357

1593


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 20.9%
98
28.9%
48
23.4%
41
32.4%
61
35.7%
35
49.3%
242
33.1%
525
Black Protestant 0.9%
4
2.4%
4
8.6%
15
6.4%
12
6.1%
6
6.5%
32
4.6%
73
Mainline Protestant 16.5%
77
26.5%
44
29.1%
51
27.1%
51
31.6%
31
15.3%
75
20.7%
329
Catholic 17.3%
81
26.5%
44
30.3%
53
26.6%
50
20.4%
20
21.2%
104
22.2%
352
Other 9.2%
43
7.8%
13
8.6%
15
7.4%
14
6.1%
6
7.1%
35
7.9%
126
None 35.3%
165
7.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
11.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
166
100.0%
175
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
491

1586



Bookmark and Share