Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q4. How often do you attend religious services? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than once a year
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  5) 1-3 times a month
  6) About weekly
  7) Weekly or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than once a year 503 30.9% 30.9%
Once or twice a year 167 10.3% 41.2%
Several times a year 174 10.7% 51.9%
1-3 times a month 190 11.7% 63.6%
About weekly 99 6.1% 69.7%
Weekly or more 493 30.3% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Less than once a year 32.3%
87
34.1%
109
28.0%
95
36.1%
109
27.2%
56
24.7%
46
30.9%
502
Once or twice a year 6.3%
17
8.1%
26
13.3%
45
12.9%
39
11.2%
23
8.6%
16
10.2%
166
Several times a year 12.6%
34
11.9%
38
12.1%
41
8.3%
25
9.7%
20
8.1%
15
10.7%
173
1-3 times a month 15.2%
41
10.0%
32
15.3%
52
8.6%
26
9.7%
20
10.2%
19
11.7%
190
About weekly 3.3%
9
9.1%
29
4.7%
16
5.6%
17
7.3%
15
7.0%
13
6.1%
99
Weekly or more 30.1%
81
26.9%
86
26.5%
90
28.5%
86
35.0%
72
41.4%
77
30.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
320
100.0%
339
100.0%
302
100.0%
206
100.0%
186

1622


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than once a year 44.8%
56
29.3%
135
28.5%
125
32.9%
52
31.3%
67
27.4%
55
30.7%
490
Once or twice a year 7.2%
9
12.6%
58
9.6%
42
7.6%
12
8.9%
19
13.4%
27
10.5%
167
Several times a year 8.8%
11
10.4%
48
10.3%
45
7.0%
11
13.6%
29
13.4%
27
10.7%
171
1-3 times a month 8.8%
11
9.6%
44
15.0%
66
12.7%
20
11.2%
24
10.4%
21
11.6%
186
About weekly 8.0%
10
3.5%
16
5.5%
24
5.7%
9
7.5%
16
10.9%
22
6.1%
97
Weekly or more 22.4%
28
34.6%
159
31.2%
137
34.2%
54
27.6%
59
24.4%
49
30.4%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
460
100.0%
439
100.0%
158
100.0%
214
100.0%
201

1597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a year 36.9%
282
25.6%
220
30.9%
502
Once or twice a year 10.5%
80
10.1%
87
10.3%
167
Several times a year 11.0%
84
10.5%
90
10.7%
174
1-3 times a month 10.7%
82
12.7%
109
11.7%
191
About weekly 5.2%
40
6.9%
59
6.1%
99
Weekly or more 25.8%
197
34.4%
296
30.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
861

1626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Less than once a year 18.7%
98
5.5%
4
23.4%
77
23.0%
81
34.1%
43
91.2%
165
29.5%
468
Once or twice a year 9.1%
48
5.5%
4
13.4%
44
12.5%
44
10.3%
13
7.2%
13
10.5%
166
Several times a year 7.8%
41
20.5%
15
15.5%
51
15.1%
53
11.9%
15
0.0%
0
11.0%
175
1-3 times a month 11.6%
61
16.4%
12
15.5%
51
14.2%
50
11.1%
14
0.0%
0
11.9%
188
About weekly 6.7%
35
8.2%
6
9.4%
31
5.7%
20
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
98
Weekly or more 46.1%
242
43.8%
32
22.8%
75
29.5%
104
27.8%
35
1.7%
3
31.0%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
73
100.0%
329
100.0%
352
100.0%
126
100.0%
181

1586


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than once a year 31.4%
111
25.8%
98
26.1%
136
42.8%
157
30.9%
502
Once or twice a year 14.7%
52
8.9%
34
7.7%
40
11.2%
41
10.3%
167
Several times a year 14.1%
50
8.2%
31
10.0%
52
10.9%
40
10.7%
173
1-3 times a month 11.3%
40
14.5%
55
10.9%
57
10.4%
38
11.7%
190
About weekly 5.6%
20
5.0%
19
8.8%
46
3.8%
14
6.1%
99
Weekly or more 22.9%
81
37.6%
143
36.6%
191
21.0%
77
30.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
380
100.0%
522
100.0%
367

1623


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Less than once a year 100.0%
503
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
503
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
167
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
174
1-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
190
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
190
About weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
99
0.0%
0
6.1%
99
Weekly or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
493
30.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
167
100.0%
174
100.0%
190
100.0%
99
100.0%
493

1626



Bookmark and Share