Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


COUNSEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14c. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Counseling programs sponsored by a place of worship
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1148 93.5% 93.5%
One to two times 60 4.9% 98.4%
Three to four times 14 1.1% 99.5%
Five or more times 6 .5% 100%
Missing 406
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 90.8%
187
94.0%
220
92.4%
242
94.4%
202
94.6%
159
96.5%
137
93.6%
1147
One to two times 7.8%
16
4.3%
10
6.9%
18
3.7%
8
2.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.8%
59
Three to four times 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
2.4%
4
1.4%
2
1.1%
14
Five or more times 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
234
100.0%
262
100.0%
214
100.0%
168
100.0%
142

1226


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 94.0%
78
94.5%
326
93.0%
318
88.4%
107
91.8%
145
98.7%
150
93.6%
1124
One to two times 6.0%
5
4.1%
14
5.3%
18
5.8%
7
7.0%
11
1.3%
2
4.7%
57
Three to four times 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
5.0%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Five or more times 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
345
100.0%
342
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
152

1201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 91.5%
495
95.2%
653
93.6%
1148
One to two times 6.5%
35
3.5%
24
4.8%
59
Three to four times 1.5%
8
0.9%
6
1.1%
14
Five or more times 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
686

1227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 92.3%
420
84.1%
58
95.2%
259
96.2%
277
92.2%
83
100.0%
26
93.6%
1123
One to two times 5.5%
25
14.5%
10
3.7%
10
3.1%
9
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
60
Three to four times 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Five or more times 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
69
100.0%
272
100.0%
288
100.0%
90
100.0%
26

1200


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 92.4%
242
94.4%
287
92.8%
397
95.3%
222
93.6%
1148
One to two times 5.0%
13
3.9%
12
5.4%
23
4.7%
11
4.8%
59
Three to four times 1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Five or more times 1.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
304
100.0%
428
100.0%
233

1227


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 99.2%
123
96.2%
151
92.3%
156
96.2%
178
92.7%
89
90.5%
438
93.4%
1135
One to two times 0.8%
1
3.2%
5
7.7%
13
3.8%
7
6.3%
6
5.8%
28
4.9%
60
Three to four times 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
12
1.2%
14
Five or more times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
157
100.0%
169
100.0%
185
100.0%
96
100.0%
484

1215



Bookmark and Share