Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SOCIAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14d. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Social gatherings at your place of worship like fellowships or potlucks
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 642 52.2% 52.2%
One to two times 455 37% 89.2%
Three to four times 85 6.9% 96.1%
Five or more times 49 4% 100.1%
Missing 402
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 48.8%
99
57.5%
134
57.4%
151
52.3%
113
48.2%
81
43.9%
65
52.2%
643
One to two times 39.9%
81
34.3%
80
31.6%
83
39.8%
86
41.7%
70
36.5%
54
36.9%
454
Three to four times 6.4%
13
6.0%
14
8.0%
21
4.6%
10
6.0%
10
11.5%
17
6.9%
85
Five or more times 4.9%
10
2.1%
5
3.0%
8
3.2%
7
4.2%
7
8.1%
12
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
233
100.0%
263
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
148

1231


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 51.8%
44
51.9%
181
52.5%
179
45.5%
55
52.5%
83
55.2%
85
51.9%
627
One to two times 36.5%
31
35.0%
122
38.4%
131
40.5%
49
39.9%
63
35.7%
55
37.3%
451
Three to four times 4.7%
4
7.7%
27
5.6%
19
8.3%
10
6.3%
10
7.1%
11
6.7%
81
Five or more times 7.1%
6
5.4%
19
3.5%
12
5.8%
7
1.3%
2
1.9%
3
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
349
100.0%
341
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
154

1208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 53.9%
292
50.8%
351
52.1%
643
One to two times 35.8%
194
37.8%
261
36.9%
455
Three to four times 7.4%
40
6.7%
46
7.0%
86
Five or more times 3.0%
16
4.8%
33
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
691

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 44.4%
201
52.8%
38
53.8%
147
62.5%
182
42.7%
38
88.0%
22
52.2%
628
One to two times 40.6%
184
33.3%
24
35.5%
97
32.6%
95
46.1%
41
12.0%
3
36.9%
444
Three to four times 10.8%
49
4.2%
3
7.0%
19
2.7%
8
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
84
Five or more times 4.2%
19
9.7%
7
3.7%
10
2.1%
6
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
72
100.0%
273
100.0%
291
100.0%
89
100.0%
25

1203


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 57.5%
153
46.4%
143
49.9%
213
57.6%
133
52.1%
642
One to two times 31.6%
84
43.8%
135
36.3%
155
35.1%
81
36.9%
455
Three to four times 5.6%
15
6.5%
20
8.2%
35
6.5%
15
6.9%
85
Five or more times 5.3%
14
3.2%
10
5.6%
24
0.9%
2
4.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
308
100.0%
427
100.0%
231

1232


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 93.4%
114
85.1%
131
69.0%
116
56.8%
105
44.3%
43
26.2%
128
52.4%
637
One to two times 5.7%
7
11.0%
17
26.8%
45
35.7%
66
40.2%
39
55.2%
270
36.5%
444
Three to four times 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.0%
5
4.9%
9
10.3%
10
11.9%
58
7.0%
85
Five or more times 0.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
2
2.7%
5
5.2%
5
6.7%
33
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
168
100.0%
185
100.0%
97
100.0%
489

1215



Bookmark and Share