Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


WTNSSFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14e. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Witnessing/sharing your faith with friends
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 621 50.4% 50.4%
One to two times 386 31.3% 81.7%
Three to four times 134 10.9% 92.6%
Five or more times 91 7.4% 100%
Missing 401
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 50.7%
104
48.9%
114
54.5%
144
49.1%
106
47.6%
80
49.7%
72
50.4%
620
One to two times 33.2%
68
32.6%
76
31.8%
84
31.5%
68
27.4%
46
30.3%
44
31.4%
386
Three to four times 7.3%
15
12.0%
28
6.4%
17
13.0%
28
15.5%
26
13.8%
20
10.9%
134
Five or more times 8.8%
18
6.4%
15
7.2%
19
6.5%
14
9.5%
16
6.2%
9
7.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
233
100.0%
264
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
145

1231


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 45.8%
38
51.4%
179
45.7%
156
39.7%
48
54.8%
86
61.9%
96
50.0%
603
One to two times 25.3%
21
31.9%
111
34.0%
116
33.1%
40
30.6%
48
29.0%
45
31.6%
381
Three to four times 14.5%
12
10.6%
37
12.0%
41
16.5%
20
9.6%
15
5.2%
8
11.0%
133
Five or more times 14.5%
12
6.0%
21
8.2%
28
10.7%
13
5.1%
8
3.9%
6
7.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
348
100.0%
341
100.0%
121
100.0%
157
100.0%
155

1205


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 54.9%
298
46.9%
323
50.4%
621
One to two times 29.3%
159
33.0%
227
31.4%
386
Three to four times 8.3%
45
12.9%
89
10.9%
134
Five or more times 7.6%
41
7.1%
49
7.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
688

1231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 34.1%
155
30.6%
22
60.5%
167
68.1%
196
53.9%
48
84.0%
21
50.5%
609
One to two times 39.8%
181
25.0%
18
29.7%
82
21.5%
62
38.2%
34
8.0%
2
31.5%
379
Three to four times 14.5%
66
27.8%
20
6.5%
18
7.6%
22
4.5%
4
4.0%
1
10.9%
131
Five or more times 11.6%
53
16.7%
12
3.3%
9
2.8%
8
3.4%
3
4.0%
1
7.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
72
100.0%
276
100.0%
288
100.0%
89
100.0%
25

1205


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 61.6%
162
52.0%
159
41.5%
177
52.3%
123
50.4%
621
One to two times 24.0%
63
35.6%
109
32.3%
138
31.9%
75
31.3%
385
Three to four times 8.4%
22
8.5%
26
14.8%
63
10.2%
24
11.0%
135
Five or more times 6.1%
16
3.9%
12
11.5%
49
5.5%
13
7.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
306
100.0%
427
100.0%
235

1231


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 86.3%
107
87.8%
137
67.9%
114
57.0%
106
36.1%
35
23.8%
115
50.5%
614
One to two times 8.9%
11
10.3%
16
22.6%
38
29.0%
54
39.2%
38
46.3%
224
31.4%
381
Three to four times 3.2%
4
1.9%
3
6.5%
11
9.7%
18
15.5%
15
16.7%
81
10.9%
132
Five or more times 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
4.3%
8
9.3%
9
13.2%
64
7.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
484

1215



Bookmark and Share