Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


WTNSSST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14f. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Witnessing/sharing your faith with strangers
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 846 69.6% 69.6%
One to two times 258 21.2% 90.8%
Three to four times 63 5.2% 96%
Five or more times 48 4% 100%
Missing 419
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 70.4%
143
67.1%
155
77.0%
201
67.3%
142
67.7%
111
64.8%
94
69.6%
846
One to two times 21.2%
43
22.5%
52
16.5%
43
22.7%
48
21.3%
35
25.5%
37
21.2%
258
Three to four times 3.0%
6
5.6%
13
2.7%
7
7.1%
15
8.5%
14
5.5%
8
5.2%
63
Five or more times 5.4%
11
4.8%
11
3.8%
10
2.8%
6
2.4%
4
4.1%
6
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
231
100.0%
261
100.0%
211
100.0%
164
100.0%
145

1215


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 59.8%
49
67.8%
232
65.0%
221
67.2%
78
74.8%
116
83.8%
129
69.4%
825
One to two times 20.7%
17
24.0%
82
24.7%
84
22.4%
26
18.1%
28
12.3%
19
21.5%
256
Three to four times 8.5%
7
5.3%
18
5.6%
19
6.9%
8
5.2%
8
1.9%
3
5.3%
63
Five or more times 11.0%
9
2.9%
10
4.7%
16
3.4%
4
1.9%
3
1.9%
3
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
342
100.0%
340
100.0%
116
100.0%
155
100.0%
154

1189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 70.3%
376
69.1%
470
69.6%
846
One to two times 20.4%
109
21.9%
149
21.2%
258
Three to four times 5.4%
29
5.0%
34
5.2%
63
Five or more times 3.9%
21
4.0%
27
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
680

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 60.1%
270
40.6%
28
83.3%
229
77.5%
221
70.9%
61
84.0%
21
69.8%
830
One to two times 28.5%
128
29.0%
20
13.5%
37
17.5%
50
19.8%
17
8.0%
2
21.4%
254
Three to four times 6.2%
28
24.6%
17
1.5%
4
3.2%
9
3.5%
3
4.0%
1
5.2%
62
Five or more times 5.1%
23
5.8%
4
1.8%
5
1.8%
5
5.8%
5
4.0%
1
3.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
69
100.0%
275
100.0%
285
100.0%
86
100.0%
25

1189


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 76.3%
200
71.1%
216
62.7%
262
72.4%
168
69.6%
846
One to two times 14.5%
38
23.7%
72
22.7%
95
22.8%
53
21.2%
258
Three to four times 6.5%
17
2.6%
8
7.7%
32
3.0%
7
5.3%
64
Five or more times 2.7%
7
2.6%
8
6.9%
29
1.7%
4
3.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
304
100.0%
418
100.0%
232

1216


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 88.0%
110
93.6%
146
82.3%
135
77.8%
144
63.8%
60
50.6%
241
69.7%
836
One to two times 4.8%
6
5.8%
9
12.8%
21
14.6%
27
23.4%
22
35.5%
169
21.2%
254
Three to four times 2.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
4.3%
8
8.5%
8
8.4%
40
5.2%
62
Five or more times 4.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
3.2%
6
4.3%
4
5.5%
26
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
156
100.0%
164
100.0%
185
100.0%
94
100.0%
476

1200



Bookmark and Share