Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


COMMPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14g. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Community prayer group not affiliated or sponsored by a congregation (e.g., in the neighborhood, at work, etc.)
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1063 86.4% 86.4%
One to two times 121 9.8% 96.2%
Three to four times 24 1.9% 98.1%
Five or more times 23 1.9% 100%
Missing 403
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 86.5%
179
88.0%
205
86.3%
227
84.2%
181
83.4%
141
89.7%
130
86.3%
1063
One to two times 10.1%
21
9.9%
23
9.9%
26
11.6%
25
10.1%
17
6.2%
9
9.8%
121
Three to four times 1.4%
3
0.9%
2
2.7%
7
1.4%
3
3.6%
6
2.1%
3
1.9%
24
Five or more times 1.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
2.8%
6
3.0%
5
2.1%
3
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
233
100.0%
263
100.0%
215
100.0%
169
100.0%
145

1232


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 84.5%
71
86.7%
301
85.7%
293
81.8%
99
89.2%
141
87.7%
135
86.2%
1040
One to two times 9.5%
8
11.0%
38
9.9%
34
11.6%
14
8.2%
13
7.8%
12
9.9%
119
Three to four times 4.8%
4
0.3%
1
2.0%
7
5.0%
6
1.3%
2
2.6%
4
2.0%
24
Five or more times 1.2%
1
2.0%
7
2.3%
8
1.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.9%
3
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
347
100.0%
342
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
154

1206


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 86.5%
469
86.2%
594
86.4%
1063
One to two times 11.3%
61
8.7%
60
9.8%
121
Three to four times 1.3%
7
2.5%
17
1.9%
24
Five or more times 0.9%
5
2.6%
18
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
689

1231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 84.0%
382
65.8%
48
92.6%
252
87.9%
255
91.1%
82
88.0%
22
86.4%
1041
One to two times 11.4%
52
23.3%
17
5.9%
16
9.0%
26
8.9%
8
8.0%
2
10.0%
121
Three to four times 2.2%
10
8.2%
6
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
Five or more times 2.4%
11
2.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
73
100.0%
272
100.0%
290
100.0%
90
100.0%
25

1205


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 87.5%
231
88.8%
270
81.4%
349
91.0%
212
86.3%
1062
One to two times 8.7%
23
7.9%
24
13.8%
59
6.4%
15
9.8%
121
Three to four times 1.5%
4
2.0%
6
2.3%
10
1.7%
4
2.0%
24
Five or more times 2.3%
6
1.3%
4
2.6%
11
0.9%
2
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
304
100.0%
429
100.0%
233

1230


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 99.2%
122
96.2%
150
87.5%
147
91.4%
169
85.4%
82
78.8%
382
86.7%
1052
One to two times 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
10.7%
18
7.6%
14
10.4%
10
15.3%
74
10.0%
121
Three to four times 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
2.3%
11
1.5%
18
Five or more times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
3.7%
18
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
185
100.0%
96
100.0%
485

1213



Bookmark and Share