Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


COMMBIBL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14h. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Community Bible study not affiliated or sponsored by a congregation (e.g., in the community or workplace)
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1117 90.9% 90.9%
One to two times 74 6% 96.9%
Three to four times 23 1.9% 98.8%
Five or more times 15 1.2% 100%
Missing 406
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 92.7%
190
91.4%
213
88.6%
234
91.2%
196
91.1%
153
89.8%
132
90.7%
1118
One to two times 4.4%
9
8.2%
19
7.6%
20
5.6%
12
4.2%
7
4.8%
7
6.0%
74
Three to four times 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
3.6%
6
3.4%
5
1.9%
24
Five or more times 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
233
100.0%
264
100.0%
215
100.0%
168
100.0%
147

1232


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 85.7%
72
90.7%
312
90.3%
308
87.0%
107
93.0%
146
96.1%
147
90.8%
1092
One to two times 11.9%
10
5.8%
20
6.7%
23
7.3%
9
4.5%
7
3.3%
5
6.2%
74
Three to four times 2.4%
2
1.7%
6
1.2%
4
4.1%
5
2.5%
4
0.7%
1
1.8%
22
Five or more times 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.8%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
344
100.0%
341
100.0%
123
100.0%
157
100.0%
153

1202


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 91.5%
495
90.5%
622
91.0%
1117
One to two times 6.7%
36
5.5%
38
6.0%
74
Three to four times 1.5%
8
2.2%
15
1.9%
23
Five or more times 0.4%
2
1.7%
12
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
687

1228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 87.2%
396
81.7%
58
94.2%
259
94.8%
271
95.6%
86
92.0%
23
91.0%
1093
One to two times 7.7%
35
12.7%
9
4.4%
12
4.5%
13
4.4%
4
8.0%
2
6.2%
75
Three to four times 3.1%
14
5.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
Five or more times 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
71
100.0%
275
100.0%
286
100.0%
90
100.0%
25

1201


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 92.7%
242
91.1%
278
86.7%
372
96.6%
225
91.0%
1117
One to two times 5.0%
13
6.9%
21
8.4%
36
2.1%
5
6.1%
75
Three to four times 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
3.0%
13
1.3%
3
1.8%
22
Five or more times 1.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
305
100.0%
429
100.0%
233

1228


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 100.0%
124
96.8%
151
94.0%
158
95.1%
174
88.7%
86
85.1%
411
91.2%
1104
One to two times 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
5.4%
9
3.8%
7
9.3%
9
8.9%
43
6.0%
73
Three to four times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.3%
16
1.6%
19
Five or more times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
183
100.0%
97
100.0%
483

1211



Bookmark and Share