Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FBPROGRM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14i. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Faith-based programs not affiliated or sponsored by a congregation (e.g., prison ministry, homeless shelter, etc.)
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1087 88.2% 88.2%
One to two times 99 8% 96.2%
Three to four times 24 1.9% 98.1%
Five or more times 22 1.8% 99.9%
Missing 404
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 88.3%
182
89.7%
210
86.7%
228
88.3%
189
86.9%
146
90.4%
132
88.3%
1087
One to two times 7.3%
15
8.5%
20
8.7%
23
8.4%
18
8.3%
14
6.2%
9
8.0%
99
Three to four times 1.9%
4
1.3%
3
2.3%
6
1.4%
3
2.4%
4
2.1%
3
1.9%
23
Five or more times 2.4%
5
0.4%
1
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
2.4%
4
1.4%
2
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
234
100.0%
263
100.0%
214
100.0%
168
100.0%
146

1231


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 91.7%
77
91.1%
317
85.4%
292
86.0%
104
89.1%
139
87.6%
134
88.3%
1063
One to two times 6.0%
5
6.9%
24
10.2%
35
5.0%
6
8.3%
13
9.2%
14
8.1%
97
Three to four times 2.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
3
7.4%
9
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
1.9%
23
Five or more times 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
3.5%
12
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
348
100.0%
342
100.0%
121
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

1204


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 87.8%
477
88.4%
610
88.2%
1087
One to two times 8.1%
44
8.0%
55
8.0%
99
Three to four times 2.8%
15
1.3%
9
1.9%
24
Five or more times 1.3%
7
2.3%
16
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
690

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 85.3%
388
77.8%
56
92.3%
253
90.3%
260
93.3%
83
92.0%
23
88.4%
1063
One to two times 10.1%
46
9.7%
7
6.6%
18
6.9%
20
4.5%
4
8.0%
2
8.1%
97
Three to four times 2.2%
10
9.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
Five or more times 2.4%
11
2.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
72
100.0%
274
100.0%
288
100.0%
89
100.0%
25

1203


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 88.6%
233
84.0%
257
88.1%
378
94.4%
219
88.4%
1087
One to two times 6.1%
16
12.4%
38
7.7%
33
4.7%
11
8.0%
98
Three to four times 2.7%
7
2.9%
9
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.9%
23
Five or more times 2.7%
7
0.7%
2
2.8%
12
0.4%
1
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
306
100.0%
429
100.0%
232

1230


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 99.2%
123
96.8%
152
89.9%
151
87.0%
161
89.8%
88
82.1%
399
88.2%
1074
One to two times 0.8%
1
2.5%
4
4.8%
8
8.6%
16
5.1%
5
13.4%
65
8.1%
99
Three to four times 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.7%
5
1.0%
1
2.5%
12
1.8%
22
Five or more times 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
5
1.6%
3
4.1%
4
2.1%
10
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
185
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1218



Bookmark and Share