Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


OTHERREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q14j. How often did you participate in the following religious or faith-based activities in the last month? Other kinds of religious or faith-based activities (please specify)
  1) Not at all
  2) One to two times
  3) Three to four times
  4) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 981 84.7% 84.7%
One to two times 98 8.5% 93.2%
Three to four times 37 3.2% 96.4%
Five or more times 42 3.6% 100%
Missing 472
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 83.7%
154
88.4%
198
87.8%
224
79.9%
163
81.6%
129
84.4%
114
84.7%
982
One to two times 8.7%
16
6.7%
15
6.3%
16
11.3%
23
8.9%
14
10.4%
14
8.4%
98
Three to four times 3.3%
6
1.8%
4
2.7%
7
3.4%
7
5.7%
9
3.7%
5
3.3%
38
Five or more times 4.3%
8
3.1%
7
3.1%
8
5.4%
11
3.8%
6
1.5%
2
3.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
224
100.0%
255
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
135

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 82.1%
64
89.1%
295
83.5%
259
83.6%
97
83.3%
125
80.3%
118
84.6%
958
One to two times 6.4%
5
7.9%
26
10.0%
31
6.9%
8
8.0%
12
10.9%
16
8.7%
98
Three to four times 3.8%
3
0.9%
3
3.5%
11
4.3%
5
4.0%
6
4.8%
7
3.1%
35
Five or more times 7.7%
6
2.1%
7
2.9%
9
5.2%
6
4.7%
7
4.1%
6
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
310
100.0%
116
100.0%
150
100.0%
147

1132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 85.0%
435
84.5%
546
84.7%
981
One to two times 8.2%
42
8.7%
56
8.5%
98
Three to four times 3.1%
16
3.3%
21
3.2%
37
Five or more times 3.7%
19
3.6%
23
3.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
646

1158


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 84.2%
351
82.0%
50
86.7%
228
87.1%
242
77.6%
66
96.0%
24
85.1%
961
One to two times 8.6%
36
6.6%
4
8.4%
22
9.4%
26
9.4%
8
0.0%
0
8.5%
96
Three to four times 3.8%
16
4.9%
3
2.3%
6
0.7%
2
10.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
36
Five or more times 3.4%
14
6.6%
4
2.7%
7
2.9%
8
2.4%
2
4.0%
1
3.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
61
100.0%
263
100.0%
278
100.0%
85
100.0%
25

1129


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 85.9%
220
84.1%
243
84.3%
333
84.5%
185
84.6%
981
One to two times 6.6%
17
11.1%
32
7.3%
29
9.1%
20
8.5%
98
Three to four times 3.5%
9
2.1%
6
3.0%
12
4.6%
10
3.2%
37
Five or more times 3.9%
10
2.8%
8
5.3%
21
1.8%
4
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
289
100.0%
395
100.0%
219

1159


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 91.6%
109
94.7%
144
90.0%
144
89.0%
153
81.9%
77
77.2%
342
85.0%
969
One to two times 0.8%
1
3.9%
6
6.3%
10
7.6%
13
10.6%
10
12.6%
56
8.4%
96
Three to four times 2.5%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.7%
3
6.4%
6
4.7%
21
3.2%
37
Five or more times 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
5.4%
24
3.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
152
100.0%
160
100.0%
172
100.0%
94
100.0%
443

1140



Bookmark and Share