Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region where the respondent lives
  1) East
  2) Mid-West
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
East 359 21.8% 21.8%
Mid-West 385 23.4% 45.2%
South 533 32.4% 77.6%
West 370 22.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
East 22.3%
61
21.2%
68
22.7%
78
21.0%
65
21.7%
46
22.0%
42
21.8%
360
Mid-West 24.5%
67
21.2%
68
26.7%
92
21.0%
65
19.8%
42
27.7%
53
23.5%
387
South 33.7%
92
29.6%
95
31.1%
107
37.9%
117
34.0%
72
26.2%
50
32.3%
533
West 19.4%
53
28.0%
90
19.5%
67
20.1%
62
24.5%
52
24.1%
46
22.4%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
321
100.0%
344
100.0%
309
100.0%
212
100.0%
191

1650


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
East 19.0%
24
25.6%
119
17.2%
76
14.4%
24
26.4%
57
24.8%
50
21.6%
350
Mid-West 17.5%
22
27.8%
129
25.1%
111
20.4%
34
19.0%
41
20.3%
41
23.4%
378
South 44.4%
56
31.0%
144
32.4%
143
35.9%
60
31.5%
68
27.2%
55
32.5%
526
West 19.0%
24
15.5%
72
25.3%
112
29.3%
49
23.1%
50
27.7%
56
22.4%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
464
100.0%
442
100.0%
167
100.0%
216
100.0%
202

1617


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
East 24.0%
186
19.8%
173
21.8%
359
Mid-West 22.3%
173
24.3%
212
23.4%
385
South 30.3%
235
34.2%
299
32.4%
534
West 23.4%
181
21.6%
189
22.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
873

1648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
East 14.2%
75
14.5%
11
23.4%
77
33.2%
117
25.2%
32
18.8%
34
21.7%
346
Mid-West 23.9%
126
7.9%
6
31.0%
102
27.6%
97
12.6%
16
16.6%
30
23.7%
377
South 42.8%
226
69.7%
53
27.7%
91
20.2%
71
16.5%
21
28.2%
51
32.2%
513
West 19.1%
101
7.9%
6
17.9%
59
19.0%
67
45.7%
58
36.5%
66
22.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
76
100.0%
329
100.0%
352
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1593


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
East 100.0%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
359
Mid-West 0.0%
0
100.0%
385
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
385
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
533
0.0%
0
32.4%
533
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
370
22.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
385
100.0%
533
100.0%
370

1647


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
East 22.1%
111
31.1%
52
28.9%
50
21.1%
40
20.2%
20
16.5%
81
21.8%
354
Mid-West 19.5%
98
20.4%
34
17.9%
31
28.9%
55
19.2%
19
29.1%
143
23.4%
380
South 27.1%
136
24.0%
40
30.1%
52
30.0%
57
46.5%
46
38.8%
191
32.2%
522
West 31.3%
157
24.6%
41
23.1%
40
20.0%
38
14.1%
14
15.7%
77
22.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
167
100.0%
173
100.0%
190
100.0%
99
100.0%
492

1623



Bookmark and Share