Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


BIBLEBEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15a. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Bible-Believing
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 244 15.6% 15.6%
Not very well 161 10.3% 25.9%
Somewhat well 360 23% 48.9%
Very well 733 46.8% 95.7%
Undecided 69 4.4% 100.1%
Missing 87
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 20.2%
53
22.7%
71
12.6%
42
16.8%
50
10.1%
20
5.5%
9
15.6%
245
Not very well 8.4%
22
11.2%
35
11.4%
38
14.5%
43
6.0%
12
6.7%
11
10.3%
161
Somewhat well 20.5%
54
21.4%
67
22.8%
76
23.2%
69
25.6%
51
26.4%
43
22.9%
360
Very well 46.0%
121
42.8%
134
47.3%
158
42.1%
125
52.8%
105
55.2%
90
46.7%
733
Undecided 4.9%
13
1.9%
6
6.0%
20
3.4%
10
5.5%
11
6.1%
10
4.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
313
100.0%
334
100.0%
297
100.0%
199
100.0%
163

1569


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 10.3%
12
11.2%
49
12.5%
53
14.1%
23
22.5%
46
28.1%
54
15.4%
237
Not very well 7.7%
9
7.3%
32
12.1%
51
12.3%
20
11.3%
23
13.0%
25
10.4%
160
Somewhat well 21.4%
25
21.5%
94
23.2%
98
22.7%
37
25.0%
51
24.0%
46
22.9%
351
Very well 53.0%
62
54.2%
237
47.8%
202
49.7%
81
38.7%
79
30.7%
59
46.9%
720
Undecided 7.7%
9
5.7%
25
4.5%
19
1.2%
2
2.5%
5
4.2%
8
4.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
437
100.0%
423
100.0%
163
100.0%
204
100.0%
192

1536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 18.5%
137
12.8%
106
15.5%
243
Not very well 10.3%
76
10.3%
85
10.3%
161
Somewhat well 25.0%
185
21.0%
174
22.9%
359
Very well 41.8%
309
51.3%
424
46.8%
733
Undecided 4.3%
32
4.6%
38
4.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
827

1566


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
12
2.8%
2
7.9%
25
8.8%
29
31.9%
38
73.5%
125
15.2%
231
Not very well 6.1%
31
2.8%
2
9.8%
31
15.9%
52
12.6%
15
11.2%
19
9.9%
150
Somewhat well 14.7%
75
16.7%
12
36.0%
114
36.6%
120
20.2%
24
4.1%
7
23.2%
352
Very well 74.2%
379
77.8%
56
42.0%
133
32.3%
106
31.9%
38
4.1%
7
47.4%
719
Undecided 2.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
6.4%
21
3.4%
4
7.1%
12
4.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
72
100.0%
317
100.0%
328
100.0%
119
100.0%
170

1517


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 18.5%
62
8.4%
31
11.2%
58
26.6%
92
15.5%
243
Not very well 11.0%
37
13.6%
50
6.9%
36
11.3%
39
10.3%
162
Somewhat well 32.7%
110
23.2%
85
17.9%
93
20.5%
71
22.9%
359
Very well 31.0%
104
49.0%
180
60.7%
315
39.0%
135
46.8%
734
Undecided 6.8%
23
5.7%
21
3.3%
17
2.6%
9
4.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
367
100.0%
519
100.0%
346

1568


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 38.3%
181
19.5%
31
7.3%
12
3.8%
7
2.1%
2
2.3%
11
15.8%
244
Not very well 16.7%
79
17.6%
28
14.0%
23
7.1%
13
5.2%
5
2.5%
12
10.3%
160
Somewhat well 20.7%
98
30.8%
49
32.3%
53
33.0%
60
34.4%
33
13.1%
62
22.9%
355
Very well 15.9%
75
27.7%
44
43.9%
72
52.7%
96
53.1%
51
80.6%
383
46.5%
721
Undecided 8.5%
40
4.4%
7
2.4%
4
3.3%
6
5.2%
5
1.5%
7
4.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
159
100.0%
164
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
475

1549



Bookmark and Share