Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


BORNAGN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15b. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Born-Again
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 702 45.6% 45.6%
Not very well 148 9.6% 55.2%
Somewhat well 152 9.9% 65.1%
Very well 473 30.7% 95.8%
Undecided 65 4.2% 100%
Missing 110
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 48.4%
125
47.7%
148
45.5%
151
46.1%
136
41.5%
81
41.1%
62
45.6%
703
Not very well 7.0%
18
12.9%
40
8.7%
29
9.5%
28
9.2%
18
9.3%
14
9.5%
147
Somewhat well 8.9%
23
6.8%
21
11.7%
39
8.5%
25
12.3%
24
13.9%
21
9.9%
153
Very well 31.4%
81
29.4%
91
30.1%
100
31.5%
93
31.8%
62
30.5%
46
30.7%
473
Undecided 4.3%
11
3.2%
10
3.9%
13
4.4%
13
5.1%
10
5.3%
8
4.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
310
100.0%
332
100.0%
295
100.0%
195
100.0%
151

1541


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 31.3%
36
40.0%
169
44.4%
186
43.1%
69
54.6%
112
58.2%
113
45.2%
685
Not very well 8.7%
10
8.0%
34
8.8%
37
6.9%
11
16.1%
33
11.3%
22
9.7%
147
Somewhat well 14.8%
17
11.3%
48
8.8%
37
11.3%
18
6.3%
13
9.3%
18
10.0%
151
Very well 34.8%
40
33.3%
141
35.3%
148
36.9%
59
21.5%
44
19.1%
37
30.9%
469
Undecided 10.4%
12
7.3%
31
2.6%
11
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
2.1%
4
4.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
423
100.0%
419
100.0%
160
100.0%
205
100.0%
194

1516


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 49.4%
356
42.4%
347
45.6%
703
Not very well 10.1%
73
9.2%
75
9.6%
148
Somewhat well 10.4%
75
9.4%
77
9.9%
152
Very well 26.8%
193
34.2%
280
30.7%
473
Undecided 3.3%
24
4.9%
40
4.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
819

1540


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 14.5%
73
5.6%
4
47.9%
146
65.1%
209
73.5%
86
90.6%
155
45.2%
673
Not very well 6.5%
33
5.6%
4
14.1%
43
16.5%
53
7.7%
9
1.2%
2
9.7%
144
Somewhat well 12.1%
61
14.1%
10
14.1%
43
7.2%
23
5.1%
6
2.3%
4
9.9%
147
Very well 63.3%
319
71.8%
51
20.3%
62
6.9%
22
6.8%
8
1.2%
2
31.2%
464
Undecided 3.6%
18
2.8%
2
3.6%
11
4.4%
14
6.8%
8
4.7%
8
4.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
71
100.0%
305
100.0%
321
100.0%
117
100.0%
171

1489


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 59.3%
197
44.8%
158
30.6%
157
56.0%
191
45.7%
703
Not very well 9.6%
32
11.0%
39
8.2%
42
10.0%
34
9.6%
147
Somewhat well 7.5%
25
9.6%
34
12.9%
66
7.9%
27
9.9%
152
Very well 17.8%
59
30.0%
106
45.2%
232
22.3%
76
30.7%
473
Undecided 5.7%
19
4.5%
16
3.1%
16
3.8%
13
4.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
353
100.0%
513
100.0%
341

1539


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 72.7%
336
53.2%
83
51.2%
83
37.9%
67
33.0%
31
21.1%
99
46.0%
699
Not very well 7.4%
34
13.5%
21
11.7%
19
10.7%
19
19.1%
18
7.7%
36
9.7%
147
Somewhat well 5.4%
25
11.5%
18
11.1%
18
16.4%
29
13.8%
13
8.9%
42
9.5%
145
Very well 8.0%
37
16.0%
25
21.6%
35
32.2%
57
30.9%
29
60.4%
284
30.7%
467
Undecided 6.5%
30
5.8%
9
4.3%
7
2.8%
5
3.2%
3
1.9%
9
4.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
156
100.0%
162
100.0%
177
100.0%
94
100.0%
470

1521



Bookmark and Share