Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CHARISMA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15c. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Charismatic
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 724 48.5% 48.5%
Not very well 245 16.4% 64.9%
Somewhat well 216 14.5% 79.4%
Very well 87 5.8% 85.2%
Undecided 221 14.8% 100%
Missing 150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 40.4%
101
43.8%
135
52.2%
167
48.8%
138
55.1%
103
54.7%
81
48.5%
725
Not very well 14.8%
37
17.5%
54
15.0%
48
17.3%
49
17.6%
33
16.2%
24
16.4%
245
Somewhat well 16.8%
42
18.5%
57
12.8%
41
13.8%
39
12.8%
24
9.5%
14
14.5%
217
Very well 8.4%
21
3.9%
12
5.0%
16
8.5%
24
3.7%
7
5.4%
8
5.9%
88
Undecided 19.6%
49
16.2%
50
15.0%
48
11.7%
33
10.7%
20
14.2%
21
14.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
308
100.0%
320
100.0%
283
100.0%
187
100.0%
148

1496


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 36.5%
38
44.1%
180
43.5%
180
53.4%
79
52.0%
106
66.5%
129
48.4%
712
Not very well 20.2%
21
15.4%
63
17.4%
72
14.9%
22
18.6%
38
14.4%
28
16.6%
244
Somewhat well 13.5%
14
10.5%
43
20.0%
83
14.9%
22
14.2%
29
10.8%
21
14.4%
212
Very well 7.7%
8
7.4%
30
7.7%
32
3.4%
5
4.4%
9
1.0%
2
5.8%
86
Undecided 22.1%
23
22.5%
92
11.4%
47
13.5%
20
10.8%
22
7.2%
14
14.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
408
100.0%
414
100.0%
148
100.0%
204
100.0%
194

1472


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 48.9%
343
48.1%
382
48.5%
725
Not very well 18.2%
128
14.7%
117
16.4%
245
Somewhat well 14.2%
100
14.7%
117
14.5%
217
Very well 5.7%
40
6.0%
48
5.9%
88
Undecided 13.0%
91
16.4%
130
14.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
794

1496


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 37.7%
180
22.6%
14
50.0%
149
49.1%
156
56.8%
67
80.1%
137
48.7%
703
Not very well 20.1%
96
9.7%
6
20.1%
60
17.6%
56
12.7%
15
1.8%
3
16.3%
236
Somewhat well 14.7%
70
35.5%
22
12.4%
37
17.6%
56
11.0%
13
5.3%
9
14.3%
207
Very well 11.7%
56
14.5%
9
1.3%
4
4.1%
13
2.5%
3
1.2%
2
6.0%
87
Undecided 15.7%
75
17.7%
11
16.1%
48
11.6%
37
16.9%
20
11.7%
20
14.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
62
100.0%
298
100.0%
318
100.0%
118
100.0%
171

1444


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 54.0%
175
45.7%
156
43.1%
212
54.0%
182
48.5%
725
Not very well 15.4%
50
19.9%
68
16.5%
81
13.6%
46
16.4%
245
Somewhat well 12.3%
40
12.6%
43
16.9%
83
14.8%
50
14.5%
216
Very well 4.9%
16
5.6%
19
8.9%
44
2.4%
8
5.8%
87
Undecided 13.3%
43
16.1%
55
14.6%
72
15.1%
51
14.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
341
100.0%
492
100.0%
337

1494


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 64.7%
295
48.0%
73
44.7%
72
34.1%
57
38.3%
36
41.8%
189
48.7%
722
Not very well 12.3%
56
17.1%
26
15.5%
25
22.2%
37
21.3%
20
17.5%
79
16.4%
243
Somewhat well 7.9%
36
12.5%
19
16.1%
26
19.2%
32
21.3%
20
17.7%
80
14.4%
213
Very well 0.7%
3
5.9%
9
3.1%
5
7.2%
12
3.2%
3
12.2%
55
5.9%
87
Undecided 14.5%
66
16.4%
25
20.5%
33
17.4%
29
16.0%
15
10.8%
49
14.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
152
100.0%
161
100.0%
167
100.0%
94
100.0%
452

1482



Bookmark and Share