Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EVANGEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15e. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Evangelical
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 717 47.7% 47.7%
Not very well 217 14.4% 62.1%
Somewhat well 196 13% 75.1%
Very well 211 14% 89.1%
Undecided 162 10.8% 99.9%
Missing 142
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 47.0%
116
49.4%
152
50.2%
163
51.0%
147
41.9%
78
41.2%
61
47.7%
717
Not very well 12.1%
30
15.6%
48
13.2%
43
16.7%
48
12.9%
24
15.5%
23
14.4%
216
Somewhat well 12.6%
31
11.0%
34
10.5%
34
12.8%
37
19.9%
37
14.9%
22
13.0%
195
Very well 16.2%
40
14.0%
43
12.9%
42
11.1%
32
15.1%
28
18.2%
27
14.1%
212
Undecided 12.1%
30
10.1%
31
13.2%
43
8.3%
24
10.2%
19
10.1%
15
10.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
288
100.0%
186
100.0%
148

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 39.4%
41
43.6%
178
43.9%
182
43.2%
67
58.6%
119
60.3%
117
47.6%
704
Not very well 14.4%
15
12.0%
49
18.8%
78
12.9%
20
12.8%
26
14.4%
28
14.6%
216
Somewhat well 14.4%
15
14.0%
57
13.5%
56
14.2%
22
12.3%
25
9.3%
18
13.0%
193
Very well 7.7%
8
15.9%
65
15.9%
66
20.6%
32
8.9%
18
9.8%
19
14.1%
208
Undecided 24.0%
25
14.5%
59
8.0%
33
9.0%
14
7.4%
15
6.2%
12
10.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
408
100.0%
415
100.0%
155
100.0%
203
100.0%
194

1479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 50.6%
355
45.1%
361
47.7%
716
Not very well 13.8%
97
15.0%
120
14.5%
217
Somewhat well 12.4%
87
13.6%
109
13.1%
196
Very well 13.7%
96
14.4%
115
14.1%
211
Undecided 9.4%
66
11.9%
95
10.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
800

1501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 23.0%
110
28.8%
19
42.3%
127
59.9%
191
72.3%
86
90.5%
153
47.2%
686
Not very well 14.6%
70
27.3%
18
18.7%
56
17.2%
55
8.4%
10
3.6%
6
14.8%
215
Somewhat well 17.1%
82
21.2%
14
17.0%
51
11.0%
35
4.2%
5
1.8%
3
13.1%
190
Very well 34.0%
163
15.2%
10
8.3%
25
2.2%
7
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.5%
210
Undecided 11.3%
54
7.6%
5
13.7%
41
9.7%
31
10.9%
13
4.1%
7
10.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
66
100.0%
300
100.0%
319
100.0%
119
100.0%
169

1452


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 58.2%
189
39.8%
139
38.5%
189
59.3%
200
47.7%
717
Not very well 16.9%
55
11.5%
40
15.9%
78
13.1%
44
14.4%
217
Somewhat well 8.0%
26
18.1%
63
15.9%
78
8.6%
29
13.0%
196
Very well 7.4%
24
18.3%
64
18.7%
92
9.2%
31
14.0%
211
Undecided 9.5%
31
12.3%
43
11.0%
54
9.8%
33
10.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
349
100.0%
491
100.0%
337

1502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 73.7%
339
59.9%
91
52.8%
85
39.3%
66
30.1%
28
22.7%
102
47.9%
711
Not very well 8.0%
37
13.2%
20
15.5%
25
22.6%
38
21.5%
20
16.4%
74
14.4%
214
Somewhat well 2.4%
11
11.2%
17
13.7%
22
16.7%
28
30.1%
28
19.1%
86
12.9%
192
Very well 2.2%
10
1.3%
2
5.0%
8
13.7%
23
7.5%
7
35.3%
159
14.1%
209
Undecided 13.7%
63
14.5%
22
13.0%
21
7.7%
13
10.8%
10
6.4%
29
10.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
152
100.0%
161
100.0%
168
100.0%
93
100.0%
450

1484



Bookmark and Share