Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FUNDAMEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15f. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Fundamentalist
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 802 54% 54%
Not very well 215 14.5% 68.5%
Somewhat well 150 10.1% 78.6%
Very well 112 7.5% 86.1%
Undecided 207 13.9% 100%
Missing 158
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 51.0%
126
55.0%
169
55.8%
178
57.5%
161
52.5%
96
48.6%
72
54.0%
802
Not very well 11.3%
28
17.9%
55
12.9%
41
15.7%
44
14.8%
27
14.2%
21
14.6%
216
Somewhat well 8.5%
21
9.8%
30
10.7%
34
8.9%
25
11.5%
21
12.8%
19
10.1%
150
Very well 12.1%
30
3.9%
12
5.0%
16
6.8%
19
8.7%
16
12.2%
18
7.5%
111
Undecided 17.0%
42
13.4%
41
15.7%
50
11.1%
31
12.6%
23
12.2%
18
13.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
307
100.0%
319
100.0%
280
100.0%
183
100.0%
148

1484


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
48
49.0%
197
49.9%
205
53.3%
80
64.2%
129
68.6%
133
54.2%
792
Not very well 13.5%
14
11.4%
46
17.5%
72
14.7%
22
15.9%
32
13.4%
26
14.5%
212
Somewhat well 10.6%
11
11.2%
45
10.9%
45
10.7%
16
7.0%
14
8.8%
17
10.1%
148
Very well 4.8%
5
8.2%
33
9.7%
40
10.0%
15
4.0%
8
4.1%
8
7.5%
109
Undecided 25.0%
26
20.1%
81
11.9%
49
11.3%
17
9.0%
18
5.2%
10
13.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
402
100.0%
411
100.0%
150
100.0%
201
100.0%
194

1462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 54.5%
382
53.5%
420
54.0%
802
Not very well 17.3%
121
12.0%
94
14.5%
215
Somewhat well 11.4%
80
8.9%
70
10.1%
150
Very well 6.1%
43
8.8%
69
7.5%
112
Undecided 10.7%
75
16.8%
132
13.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
785

1486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 30.1%
142
53.3%
32
54.9%
163
62.0%
196
73.1%
87
88.3%
151
53.8%
771
Not very well 17.4%
82
15.0%
9
16.8%
50
17.1%
54
9.2%
11
2.3%
4
14.6%
210
Somewhat well 13.4%
63
11.7%
7
11.8%
35
8.9%
28
7.6%
9
2.3%
4
10.2%
146
Very well 20.2%
95
3.3%
2
1.0%
3
1.9%
6
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
109
Undecided 18.9%
89
16.7%
10
15.5%
46
10.1%
32
7.6%
9
7.0%
12
13.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
60
100.0%
297
100.0%
316
100.0%
119
100.0%
171

1434


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 63.5%
205
44.8%
154
47.8%
232
63.7%
212
54.1%
803
Not very well 13.9%
45
15.1%
52
15.3%
74
12.9%
43
14.4%
214
Somewhat well 8.4%
27
11.3%
39
10.7%
52
9.6%
32
10.1%
150
Very well 2.5%
8
10.5%
36
11.5%
56
3.3%
11
7.5%
111
Undecided 11.8%
38
18.3%
63
14.6%
71
10.5%
35
13.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
344
100.0%
485
100.0%
333

1485


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 72.6%
334
61.4%
94
59.0%
95
44.8%
73
35.9%
33
37.0%
163
53.9%
792
Not very well 6.5%
30
15.0%
23
12.4%
20
23.9%
39
22.8%
21
18.2%
80
14.5%
213
Somewhat well 4.8%
22
7.8%
12
8.7%
14
12.9%
21
17.4%
16
14.8%
65
10.2%
150
Very well 1.5%
7
0.7%
1
4.3%
7
4.3%
7
5.4%
5
18.9%
83
7.5%
110
Undecided 14.6%
67
15.0%
23
15.5%
25
14.1%
23
18.5%
17
11.1%
49
13.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
153
100.0%
161
100.0%
163
100.0%
92
100.0%
440

1469



Bookmark and Share