Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MAINLINE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15g. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Mainline Christian
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 572 38.3% 38.3%
Not very well 178 11.9% 50.2%
Somewhat well 341 22.8% 73%
Very well 220 14.7% 87.7%
Undecided 182 12.2% 99.9%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 41.5%
102
44.8%
137
39.1%
125
41.0%
116
26.2%
49
29.1%
43
38.4%
572
Not very well 8.1%
20
14.4%
44
11.3%
36
15.9%
45
11.2%
21
7.4%
11
11.9%
177
Somewhat well 19.5%
48
19.3%
59
25.6%
82
20.8%
59
28.9%
54
25.7%
38
22.8%
340
Very well 9.8%
24
10.5%
32
11.9%
38
13.8%
39
23.5%
44
29.1%
43
14.8%
220
Undecided 21.1%
52
11.1%
34
12.2%
39
8.5%
24
10.2%
19
8.8%
13
12.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
306
100.0%
320
100.0%
283
100.0%
187
100.0%
148

1490


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 39.0%
41
32.3%
130
38.6%
160
45.0%
67
42.8%
86
40.5%
79
38.4%
563
Not very well 9.5%
10
9.4%
38
14.5%
60
4.0%
6
15.9%
32
14.9%
29
11.9%
175
Somewhat well 14.3%
15
24.3%
98
25.8%
107
20.1%
30
20.4%
41
23.6%
46
23.0%
337
Very well 12.4%
13
15.4%
62
11.6%
48
22.1%
33
13.9%
28
13.8%
27
14.4%
211
Undecided 24.8%
26
18.6%
75
9.6%
40
8.7%
13
7.0%
14
7.2%
14
12.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
403
100.0%
415
100.0%
149
100.0%
201
100.0%
195

1468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 41.8%
294
35.1%
277
38.2%
571
Not very well 11.9%
84
11.9%
94
11.9%
178
Somewhat well 23.4%
165
22.3%
176
22.8%
341
Very well 13.9%
98
15.5%
122
14.7%
220
Undecided 8.9%
63
15.2%
120
12.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
789

1493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 25.5%
120
18.5%
12
23.1%
69
37.5%
120
60.5%
72
88.3%
151
37.6%
544
Not very well 12.7%
60
23.1%
15
12.4%
37
12.8%
41
14.3%
17
3.5%
6
12.2%
176
Somewhat well 26.3%
124
23.1%
15
29.4%
88
28.4%
91
10.9%
13
1.2%
2
23.0%
333
Very well 19.1%
90
21.5%
14
20.4%
61
12.5%
40
6.7%
8
1.2%
2
14.9%
215
Undecided 16.3%
77
13.8%
9
14.7%
44
8.8%
28
7.6%
9
5.8%
10
12.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
65
100.0%
299
100.0%
320
100.0%
119
100.0%
171

1445


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 42.4%
137
30.3%
105
35.0%
171
47.7%
159
38.3%
572
Not very well 12.7%
41
12.7%
44
12.5%
61
9.6%
32
11.9%
178
Somewhat well 19.2%
62
27.1%
94
22.3%
109
22.8%
76
22.9%
341
Very well 12.4%
40
17.3%
60
16.8%
82
11.1%
37
14.7%
219
Undecided 13.3%
43
12.7%
44
13.5%
66
8.7%
29
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
347
100.0%
489
100.0%
333

1492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 66.8%
306
42.5%
65
26.7%
43
20.2%
34
13.0%
12
23.8%
106
38.3%
566
Not very well 7.0%
32
13.7%
21
17.4%
28
17.9%
30
18.5%
17
11.4%
51
12.1%
179
Somewhat well 10.0%
46
30.1%
46
26.1%
42
30.4%
51
37.0%
34
26.0%
116
22.7%
335
Very well 3.5%
16
2.6%
4
13.7%
22
19.6%
33
19.6%
18
27.4%
122
14.5%
215
Undecided 12.7%
58
11.1%
17
16.1%
26
11.9%
20
12.0%
11
11.4%
51
12.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
153
100.0%
161
100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
446

1478



Bookmark and Share