Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELRIGHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15k. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Religious Right
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 829 55.6% 55.6%
Not very well 134 9% 64.6%
Somewhat well 142 9.5% 74.1%
Very well 136 9.1% 83.2%
Undecided 251 16.8% 100%
Missing 155
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 49.4%
121
53.6%
165
58.8%
190
61.1%
174
53.7%
101
54.2%
78
55.5%
829
Not very well 6.1%
15
10.7%
33
8.7%
28
9.8%
28
10.1%
19
8.3%
12
9.0%
135
Somewhat well 8.6%
21
9.1%
28
8.4%
27
8.8%
25
12.2%
23
11.8%
17
9.4%
141
Very well 12.7%
31
9.7%
30
6.8%
22
6.7%
19
9.0%
17
11.8%
17
9.1%
136
Undecided 23.3%
57
16.9%
52
17.3%
56
13.7%
39
14.9%
28
13.9%
20
16.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
308
100.0%
323
100.0%
285
100.0%
188
100.0%
144

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 54.7%
58
50.3%
200
53.3%
219
55.9%
85
61.3%
125
67.2%
131
55.8%
818
Not very well 6.6%
7
9.0%
36
9.7%
40
5.9%
9
9.3%
19
9.7%
19
8.9%
130
Somewhat well 10.4%
11
9.0%
36
8.8%
36
7.2%
11
11.8%
24
10.3%
20
9.4%
138
Very well 1.9%
2
10.3%
41
11.4%
47
13.8%
21
6.9%
14
5.6%
11
9.3%
136
Undecided 26.4%
28
21.4%
85
16.8%
69
17.1%
26
10.8%
22
7.2%
14
16.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
398
100.0%
411
100.0%
152
100.0%
204
100.0%
195

1466


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 56.4%
396
54.9%
433
55.6%
829
Not very well 10.1%
71
7.9%
62
8.9%
133
Somewhat well 9.7%
68
9.4%
74
9.5%
142
Very well 8.8%
62
9.4%
74
9.1%
136
Undecided 15.0%
105
18.5%
146
16.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
789

1491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 38.9%
184
46.3%
31
57.5%
169
57.7%
183
62.2%
74
90.6%
154
55.2%
795
Not very well 9.7%
46
10.4%
7
10.5%
31
11.4%
36
9.2%
11
0.6%
1
9.2%
132
Somewhat well 12.7%
60
11.9%
8
9.2%
27
10.4%
33
8.4%
10
0.0%
0
9.6%
138
Very well 18.8%
89
9.0%
6
4.4%
13
5.7%
18
6.7%
8
0.0%
0
9.3%
134
Undecided 19.9%
94
22.4%
15
18.4%
54
14.8%
47
13.4%
16
8.8%
15
16.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
67
100.0%
294
100.0%
317
100.0%
119
100.0%
170

1440


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 61.3%
200
49.4%
168
53.7%
264
59.2%
197
55.6%
829
Not very well 9.8%
32
10.6%
36
7.5%
37
8.4%
28
8.9%
133
Somewhat well 10.4%
34
7.6%
26
10.6%
52
8.7%
29
9.5%
141
Very well 4.3%
14
10.9%
37
12.4%
61
7.5%
25
9.2%
137
Undecided 14.1%
46
21.5%
73
15.9%
78
16.2%
54
16.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
340
100.0%
492
100.0%
333

1491


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 76.4%
350
65.2%
101
51.9%
81
39.2%
67
43.5%
40
41.7%
184
55.9%
823
Not very well 3.1%
14
11.0%
17
7.7%
12
17.5%
30
13.0%
12
10.4%
46
8.9%
131
Somewhat well 3.7%
17
7.7%
12
12.8%
20
11.1%
19
23.9%
22
10.7%
47
9.3%
137
Very well 1.7%
8
3.9%
6
3.2%
5
9.4%
16
5.4%
5
21.3%
94
9.1%
134
Undecided 15.1%
69
12.3%
19
24.4%
38
22.8%
39
14.1%
13
15.9%
70
16.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
155
100.0%
156
100.0%
171
100.0%
92
100.0%
441

1473



Bookmark and Share