Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SPIRIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15m. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Spiritual
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 320 21.1% 21.1%
Not very well 156 10.3% 31.4%
Somewhat well 415 27.4% 58.8%
Very well 519 34.3% 93.1%
Undecided 104 6.9% 100%
Missing 137
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 17.9%
45
17.7%
55
19.6%
64
26.3%
75
23.8%
45
24.5%
36
21.2%
320
Not very well 11.1%
28
8.7%
27
12.2%
40
10.5%
30
9.0%
17
8.2%
12
10.2%
154
Somewhat well 27.8%
70
27.3%
85
30.0%
98
22.5%
64
30.2%
57
27.2%
40
27.4%
414
Very well 31.7%
80
41.5%
129
31.5%
103
36.1%
103
28.6%
54
33.3%
49
34.3%
518
Undecided 11.5%
29
4.8%
15
6.7%
22
4.6%
13
8.5%
16
6.8%
10
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
311
100.0%
327
100.0%
285
100.0%
189
100.0%
147

1511


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 18.3%
20
22.6%
94
16.9%
70
22.4%
35
24.3%
49
23.6%
46
21.0%
314
Not very well 17.4%
19
11.5%
48
7.7%
32
5.8%
9
9.4%
19
14.9%
29
10.5%
156
Somewhat well 17.4%
19
26.0%
108
29.2%
121
26.9%
42
30.2%
61
27.2%
53
27.1%
404
Very well 33.9%
37
30.8%
128
39.4%
163
39.1%
61
32.7%
66
31.3%
61
34.6%
516
Undecided 12.8%
14
9.1%
38
6.8%
28
5.8%
9
3.5%
7
3.1%
6
6.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
416
100.0%
414
100.0%
156
100.0%
202
100.0%
195

1492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 26.7%
189
16.4%
132
21.2%
321
Not very well 13.0%
92
7.8%
63
10.2%
155
Somewhat well 28.0%
198
26.9%
217
27.4%
415
Very well 26.1%
185
41.4%
334
34.3%
519
Undecided 6.2%
44
7.6%
61
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
807

1515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 12.6%
61
7.2%
5
16.0%
48
24.9%
80
18.3%
22
55.5%
96
21.3%
312
Not very well 7.7%
37
11.6%
8
13.7%
41
11.5%
37
5.8%
7
12.1%
21
10.3%
151
Somewhat well 26.9%
130
29.0%
20
35.0%
105
29.6%
95
25.0%
30
15.6%
27
27.8%
407
Very well 44.1%
213
50.7%
35
28.3%
85
29.0%
93
45.8%
55
9.2%
16
33.9%
497
Undecided 8.7%
42
1.4%
1
7.0%
21
5.0%
16
5.0%
6
7.5%
13
6.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
69
100.0%
300
100.0%
321
100.0%
120
100.0%
173

1466


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 26.4%
87
17.5%
61
19.0%
94
22.9%
78
21.1%
320
Not very well 10.6%
35
10.0%
35
10.3%
51
10.0%
34
10.2%
155
Somewhat well 27.6%
91
28.4%
99
27.5%
136
26.5%
90
27.5%
416
Very well 27.9%
92
35.5%
124
36.6%
181
35.6%
121
34.2%
518
Undecided 7.6%
25
8.6%
30
6.7%
33
5.0%
17
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
349
100.0%
495
100.0%
340

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 39.5%
182
31.1%
47
13.7%
22
14.7%
25
12.5%
12
6.6%
30
21.3%
318
Not very well 13.0%
60
13.2%
20
9.9%
16
17.6%
30
9.4%
9
4.2%
19
10.3%
154
Somewhat well 17.8%
82
24.5%
37
37.3%
60
35.3%
60
36.5%
35
29.1%
133
27.2%
407
Very well 19.3%
89
21.9%
33
34.8%
56
27.1%
46
36.5%
35
56.0%
256
34.4%
515
Undecided 10.4%
48
9.3%
14
4.3%
7
5.3%
9
5.2%
5
4.2%
19
6.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
151
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
96
100.0%
457

1496



Bookmark and Share