Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


THEOCON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15n. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Theologically Conservative
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 627 41.9% 41.9%
Not very well 177 11.8% 53.7%
Somewhat well 241 16.1% 69.8%
Very well 215 14.4% 84.2%
Undecided 238 15.9% 100.1%
Missing 153
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 38.2%
96
43.3%
133
42.6%
138
51.9%
147
37.0%
70
29.9%
43
41.9%
627
Not very well 8.4%
21
15.3%
47
12.0%
39
13.8%
39
10.1%
19
8.3%
12
11.8%
177
Somewhat well 10.4%
26
15.0%
46
17.9%
58
13.8%
39
20.6%
39
22.9%
33
16.1%
241
Very well 18.7%
47
11.7%
36
12.0%
39
10.2%
29
17.5%
33
20.8%
30
14.3%
214
Undecided 24.3%
61
14.7%
45
15.4%
50
10.2%
29
14.8%
28
18.1%
26
16.0%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
307
100.0%
324
100.0%
283
100.0%
189
100.0%
144

1498


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 39.3%
42
37.6%
152
38.3%
157
41.9%
65
51.0%
104
50.0%
98
41.9%
618
Not very well 9.3%
10
13.6%
55
10.2%
42
11.0%
17
11.8%
24
13.3%
26
11.8%
174
Somewhat well 17.8%
19
14.4%
58
20.2%
83
10.3%
16
15.2%
31
16.8%
33
16.3%
240
Very well 10.3%
11
13.6%
55
16.6%
68
19.4%
30
11.3%
23
12.2%
24
14.3%
211
Undecided 23.4%
25
20.8%
84
14.6%
60
17.4%
27
10.8%
22
7.7%
15
15.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
404
100.0%
410
100.0%
155
100.0%
204
100.0%
196

1476


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 44.2%
314
39.8%
313
41.9%
627
Not very well 10.5%
75
13.1%
103
11.9%
178
Somewhat well 17.4%
124
14.7%
116
16.0%
240
Very well 14.6%
104
14.1%
111
14.4%
215
Undecided 13.2%
94
18.3%
144
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
787

1498


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 23.5%
112
30.0%
21
37.5%
111
43.0%
136
57.0%
69
90.1%
154
41.6%
603
Not very well 9.2%
44
17.1%
12
15.5%
46
17.7%
56
9.9%
12
1.8%
3
11.9%
173
Somewhat well 18.7%
89
24.3%
17
18.6%
55
19.6%
62
14.0%
17
0.0%
0
16.6%
240
Very well 29.2%
139
8.6%
6
9.1%
27
8.5%
27
7.4%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
208
Undecided 19.3%
92
20.0%
14
19.3%
57
11.1%
35
11.6%
14
8.2%
14
15.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
70
100.0%
296
100.0%
316
100.0%
121
100.0%
171

1450


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 51.7%
167
30.4%
105
37.7%
187
50.5%
168
41.9%
627
Not very well 11.1%
36
14.5%
50
12.1%
60
9.3%
31
11.8%
177
Somewhat well 18.0%
58
17.1%
59
15.3%
76
14.4%
48
16.1%
241
Very well 8.7%
28
17.1%
59
18.5%
92
10.5%
35
14.3%
214
Undecided 10.5%
34
20.9%
72
16.3%
81
15.3%
51
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
345
100.0%
496
100.0%
333

1497


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 68.6%
315
54.2%
83
35.0%
57
31.2%
54
30.4%
28
19.4%
86
42.0%
623
Not very well 4.6%
21
14.4%
22
15.3%
25
15.0%
26
17.4%
16
14.2%
63
11.7%
173
Somewhat well 7.6%
35
15.7%
24
19.0%
31
20.8%
36
20.7%
19
21.7%
96
16.3%
241
Very well 3.3%
15
0.0%
0
8.6%
14
17.3%
30
12.0%
11
32.3%
143
14.4%
213
Undecided 15.9%
73
15.7%
24
22.1%
36
15.6%
27
19.6%
18
12.4%
55
15.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
153
100.0%
163
100.0%
173
100.0%
92
100.0%
443

1483



Bookmark and Share