Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


THEOLIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15o. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Theologically Liberal
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 766 51.8% 51.8%
Not very well 211 14.3% 66.1%
Somewhat well 170 11.5% 77.6%
Very well 85 5.7% 83.3%
Undecided 247 16.7% 100%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 46.7%
112
51.5%
158
54.1%
172
53.7%
153
52.4%
98
51.8%
73
51.8%
766
Not very well 8.3%
20
14.3%
44
15.4%
49
15.8%
45
19.3%
36
11.3%
16
14.2%
210
Somewhat well 15.0%
36
11.4%
35
9.4%
30
11.9%
34
8.0%
15
14.2%
20
11.5%
170
Very well 6.3%
15
6.8%
21
5.3%
17
7.0%
20
2.1%
4
5.7%
8
5.8%
85
Undecided 23.8%
57
16.0%
49
15.7%
50
11.6%
33
18.2%
34
17.0%
24
16.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
307
100.0%
318
100.0%
285
100.0%
187
100.0%
141

1478


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
49
54.8%
218
54.1%
219
47.0%
70
54.2%
109
47.7%
93
52.1%
758
Not very well 9.4%
10
12.8%
51
15.8%
64
17.4%
26
13.4%
27
15.4%
30
14.3%
208
Somewhat well 15.1%
16
7.5%
30
9.1%
37
9.4%
14
15.9%
32
19.0%
37
11.4%
166
Very well 1.9%
2
3.0%
12
5.7%
23
8.1%
12
6.0%
12
10.3%
20
5.6%
81
Undecided 27.4%
29
21.9%
87
15.3%
62
18.1%
27
10.4%
21
7.7%
15
16.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
398
100.0%
405
100.0%
149
100.0%
201
100.0%
195

1454


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 55.2%
382
48.7%
384
51.8%
766
Not very well 15.6%
108
13.1%
103
14.3%
211
Somewhat well 9.8%
68
12.9%
102
11.5%
170
Very well 5.8%
40
5.7%
45
5.7%
85
Undecided 13.6%
94
19.5%
154
16.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
788

1480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 53.2%
248
29.7%
19
42.7%
126
54.1%
171
51.7%
62
74.7%
127
52.6%
753
Not very well 14.6%
68
23.4%
15
16.6%
49
15.2%
48
10.8%
13
6.5%
11
14.3%
204
Somewhat well 6.4%
30
23.4%
15
15.9%
47
13.6%
43
11.7%
14
8.8%
15
11.5%
164
Very well 4.7%
22
4.7%
3
6.1%
18
5.4%
17
13.3%
16
1.8%
3
5.5%
79
Undecided 21.0%
98
18.8%
12
18.6%
55
11.7%
37
12.5%
15
8.2%
14
16.1%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
64
100.0%
295
100.0%
316
100.0%
120
100.0%
170

1431


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 54.2%
173
47.8%
163
51.0%
248
55.0%
182
51.9%
766
Not very well 14.1%
45
13.8%
47
15.8%
77
12.4%
41
14.2%
210
Somewhat well 13.5%
43
12.9%
44
9.1%
44
11.8%
39
11.5%
170
Very well 5.6%
18
5.3%
18
5.8%
28
6.0%
20
5.7%
84
Undecided 12.5%
40
20.2%
69
18.3%
89
14.8%
49
16.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
341
100.0%
486
100.0%
331

1477


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 59.8%
271
45.0%
68
40.4%
65
43.7%
73
41.9%
39
56.1%
247
52.1%
763
Not very well 8.2%
37
15.9%
24
13.7%
22
21.6%
36
12.9%
12
17.3%
76
14.1%
207
Somewhat well 9.3%
42
15.2%
23
16.1%
26
13.2%
22
19.4%
18
8.4%
37
11.5%
168
Very well 6.6%
30
8.6%
13
5.0%
8
4.8%
8
4.3%
4
4.8%
21
5.7%
84
Undecided 16.1%
73
15.2%
23
24.8%
40
16.8%
28
21.5%
20
13.4%
59
16.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
151
100.0%
161
100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
440

1465



Bookmark and Share