Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TRADIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15p. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Traditional
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 393 25.6% 25.6%
Not very well 172 11.2% 36.8%
Somewhat well 454 29.6% 66.4%
Very well 380 24.7% 91.1%
Undecided 137 8.9% 100%
Missing 113
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 26.8%
68
32.2%
99
26.1%
86
28.5%
83
18.0%
35
14.3%
23
25.6%
394
Not very well 8.3%
21
12.1%
37
14.8%
49
14.1%
41
7.7%
15
6.2%
10
11.3%
173
Somewhat well 28.0%
71
29.3%
90
29.1%
96
31.3%
91
30.4%
59
28.6%
46
29.5%
453
Very well 24.8%
63
16.6%
51
20.9%
69
21.3%
62
35.6%
69
41.6%
67
24.8%
381
Undecided 12.2%
31
9.8%
30
9.1%
30
4.8%
14
8.2%
16
9.3%
15
8.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
307
100.0%
330
100.0%
291
100.0%
194
100.0%
161

1537


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
22
21.4%
91
24.0%
101
29.0%
45
32.2%
66
31.6%
62
25.6%
387
Not very well 12.7%
14
6.8%
29
11.2%
47
11.6%
18
14.6%
30
17.9%
35
11.4%
173
Somewhat well 30.9%
34
31.1%
132
31.8%
134
24.5%
38
25.9%
53
29.6%
58
29.7%
449
Very well 20.0%
22
29.6%
126
24.9%
105
27.7%
43
22.0%
45
15.3%
30
24.5%
371
Undecided 16.4%
18
11.1%
47
8.1%
34
7.1%
11
5.4%
11
5.6%
11
8.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
425
100.0%
421
100.0%
155
100.0%
205
100.0%
196

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 30.0%
216
21.8%
178
25.6%
394
Not very well 12.1%
87
10.4%
85
11.2%
172
Somewhat well 29.8%
215
29.3%
239
29.5%
454
Very well 18.4%
133
30.1%
246
24.7%
379
Undecided 9.7%
70
8.3%
68
9.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
816

1537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 15.1%
73
23.9%
16
16.1%
49
14.3%
48
38.2%
47
83.5%
142
25.2%
375
Not very well 13.8%
67
7.5%
5
12.1%
37
9.8%
33
13.8%
17
4.1%
7
11.2%
166
Somewhat well 31.1%
151
34.3%
23
37.4%
114
36.3%
122
21.1%
26
4.7%
8
29.9%
444
Very well 28.9%
140
26.9%
18
25.9%
79
34.2%
115
14.6%
18
0.6%
1
25.0%
371
Undecided 11.1%
54
7.5%
5
8.5%
26
5.4%
18
12.2%
15
7.1%
12
8.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
67
100.0%
305
100.0%
336
100.0%
123
100.0%
170

1486


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 29.9%
100
14.9%
53
23.9%
120
35.2%
121
25.7%
394
Not very well 12.3%
41
11.8%
42
11.6%
58
9.0%
31
11.2%
172
Somewhat well 26.9%
90
32.6%
116
29.3%
147
29.1%
100
29.5%
453
Very well 20.1%
67
28.1%
100
29.1%
146
19.5%
67
24.7%
380
Undecided 10.8%
36
12.6%
45
6.2%
31
7.3%
25
8.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
356
100.0%
502
100.0%
344

1536


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 53.5%
249
25.8%
40
16.1%
27
7.9%
14
7.3%
7
12.2%
56
25.9%
393
Not very well 10.5%
49
14.8%
23
12.5%
21
13.5%
24
14.6%
14
8.7%
40
11.3%
171
Somewhat well 17.6%
82
34.8%
54
33.9%
57
38.2%
68
49.0%
47
30.8%
141
29.5%
449
Very well 6.9%
32
11.6%
18
24.4%
41
33.7%
60
24.0%
23
42.6%
195
24.3%
369
Undecided 11.4%
53
12.9%
20
13.1%
22
6.7%
12
5.2%
5
5.7%
26
9.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
178
100.0%
96
100.0%
458

1520



Bookmark and Share