Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q17. About how often do you pray or meditate outside of religious services?
  0) Never
  1) Only on certain occasions
  2) Once a week or less
  3) A few times a week
  4) Once a day
  5) Several times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 182 11.1% 11.1%
Only on certain occasions 269 16.5% 27.6%
Once a week or less 125 7.6% 35.2%
A few times a week 259 15.8% 51%
Once a day 291 17.8% 68.8%
Several times a day 509 31.1% 99.9%
Missing 16
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 13.3%
36
14.5%
46
8.7%
30
10.7%
33
9.4%
20
9.1%
17
11.1%
182
Only on certain occasions 18.5%
50
15.7%
50
19.5%
67
17.3%
53
10.8%
23
14.5%
27
16.5%
270
Once a week or less 9.6%
26
7.2%
23
9.6%
33
6.5%
20
7.5%
16
3.8%
7
7.6%
125
A few times a week 13.7%
37
16.4%
52
18.6%
64
15.3%
47
15.1%
32
15.1%
28
15.9%
260
Once a day 20.0%
54
18.6%
59
12.8%
44
14.0%
43
20.3%
43
25.8%
48
17.8%
291
Several times a day 24.8%
67
27.7%
88
30.8%
106
36.2%
111
36.8%
78
31.7%
59
31.1%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
318
100.0%
344
100.0%
307
100.0%
212
100.0%
186

1637


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Never 12.0%
15
9.5%
44
9.6%
42
10.2%
17
14.8%
32
14.1%
28
11.1%
178
Only on certain occasions 24.8%
31
16.8%
78
14.0%
61
17.4%
29
13.9%
30
17.6%
35
16.4%
264
Once a week or less 4.8%
6
6.5%
30
9.4%
41
2.4%
4
7.9%
17
12.6%
25
7.7%
123
A few times a week 16.8%
21
13.6%
63
16.9%
74
15.6%
26
17.6%
38
16.6%
33
15.9%
255
Once a day 13.6%
17
21.6%
100
16.7%
73
19.8%
33
16.2%
35
14.1%
28
17.8%
286
Several times a day 28.0%
35
32.0%
148
33.4%
146
34.7%
58
29.6%
64
25.1%
50
31.2%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
463
100.0%
437
100.0%
167
100.0%
216
100.0%
199

1607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 15.6%
120
7.1%
61
11.1%
181
Only on certain occasions 20.9%
161
12.5%
108
16.5%
269
Once a week or less 7.8%
60
7.4%
64
7.6%
124
A few times a week 15.6%
120
16.1%
139
15.9%
259
Once a day 16.8%
129
18.9%
163
17.9%
292
Several times a day 23.4%
180
38.1%
329
31.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
864

1634


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Never 2.7%
14
1.3%
1
6.4%
21
8.3%
29
12.8%
16
52.8%
95
11.1%
176
Only on certain occasions 10.0%
52
0.0%
0
22.4%
73
16.3%
57
21.6%
27
26.7%
48
16.3%
257
Once a week or less 6.3%
33
0.0%
0
11.7%
38
10.3%
36
8.0%
10
2.8%
5
7.7%
122
A few times a week 16.1%
84
22.4%
17
18.4%
60
16.0%
56
12.8%
16
10.6%
19
16.0%
252
Once a day 19.5%
102
26.3%
20
20.2%
66
22.3%
78
10.4%
13
2.8%
5
18.0%
284
Several times a day 45.4%
237
50.0%
38
20.9%
68
26.9%
94
34.4%
43
4.4%
8
30.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
76
100.0%
326
100.0%
350
100.0%
125
100.0%
180

1579


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 12.9%
46
6.8%
26
9.5%
50
16.5%
60
11.1%
182
Only on certain occasions 21.1%
75
16.4%
63
11.7%
62
19.2%
70
16.5%
270
Once a week or less 6.7%
24
11.9%
46
4.7%
25
8.0%
29
7.6%
124
A few times a week 15.4%
55
13.8%
53
19.5%
103
13.2%
48
15.9%
259
Once a day 20.8%
74
18.7%
72
16.6%
88
15.4%
56
17.7%
290
Several times a day 23.0%
82
32.5%
125
38.0%
201
27.7%
101
31.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
385
100.0%
529
100.0%
364

1634


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Never 29.9%
150
12.3%
20
1.8%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
11.1%
179
Only on certain occasions 29.5%
148
22.1%
36
20.5%
35
15.3%
29
6.1%
6
2.7%
13
16.6%
267
Once a week or less 9.2%
46
12.9%
21
12.3%
21
13.8%
26
3.1%
3
1.2%
6
7.6%
123
A few times a week 11.2%
56
20.9%
34
20.5%
35
22.8%
43
34.7%
34
10.6%
52
15.8%
254
Once a day 9.4%
47
14.1%
23
22.2%
38
21.2%
40
25.5%
25
23.3%
114
17.8%
287
Several times a day 11.0%
55
17.8%
29
22.8%
39
24.3%
46
30.6%
30
62.0%
303
31.1%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
163
100.0%
171
100.0%
189
100.0%
98
100.0%
489

1612



Bookmark and Share