Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q18. Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about the Bible? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects.
  2) The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning.
  3) The Bible contains some human error.
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends.
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 354 22.1% 22.1%
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 566 35.3% 57.4%
The Bible contains some human error. 200 12.5% 69.9%
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 384 24% 93.9%
I don't know 98 6.1% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 18.5%
48
22.3%
71
25.3%
85
20.3%
61
23.4%
49
22.5%
41
22.1%
355
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 40.9%
106
25.8%
82
35.1%
118
34.0%
102
39.2%
82
41.2%
75
35.2%
565
The Bible contains some human error. 16.2%
42
16.4%
52
8.3%
28
13.0%
39
13.4%
28
6.6%
12
12.5%
201
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 20.1%
52
27.7%
88
25.9%
87
26.0%
78
18.7%
39
22.5%
41
24.0%
385
I don't know 4.2%
11
7.9%
25
5.4%
18
6.7%
20
5.3%
11
7.1%
13
6.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
318
100.0%
336
100.0%
300
100.0%
209
100.0%
182

1604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 37.1%
43
25.4%
115
23.5%
101
29.3%
49
12.2%
26
9.1%
18
22.3%
352
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 29.3%
34
38.9%
176
35.8%
154
31.1%
52
37.6%
80
29.9%
59
35.2%
555
The Bible contains some human error. 7.8%
9
7.9%
36
14.4%
62
13.2%
22
12.7%
27
19.3%
38
12.3%
194
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 13.8%
16
18.8%
85
22.3%
96
24.0%
40
31.0%
66
37.6%
74
23.9%
377
I don't know 12.1%
14
9.1%
41
4.0%
17
2.4%
4
6.6%
14
4.1%
8
6.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
453
100.0%
430
100.0%
167
100.0%
213
100.0%
197

1576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 18.5%
140
25.4%
215
22.1%
355
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 34.9%
264
35.7%
302
35.3%
566
The Bible contains some human error. 12.0%
91
12.9%
109
12.5%
200
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 28.0%
212
20.3%
172
24.0%
384
I don't know 6.5%
49
5.8%
49
6.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
847

1603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 43.6%
226
50.0%
36
10.8%
34
10.5%
36
7.9%
10
2.9%
5
22.4%
347
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 36.5%
189
34.7%
25
48.1%
152
46.1%
158
20.5%
26
2.9%
5
35.8%
555
The Bible contains some human error. 8.7%
45
8.3%
6
15.5%
49
14.9%
51
19.7%
25
9.1%
16
12.4%
192
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 8.5%
44
5.6%
4
19.9%
63
21.0%
72
44.9%
57
74.3%
130
23.9%
370
I don't know 2.7%
14
1.4%
1
5.7%
18
7.6%
26
7.1%
9
10.9%
19
5.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
72
100.0%
316
100.0%
343
100.0%
127
100.0%
175

1551


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 16.3%
57
20.6%
78
32.9%
168
14.3%
52
22.1%
355
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 32.0%
112
40.6%
154
37.6%
192
30.0%
109
35.4%
567
The Bible contains some human error. 14.6%
51
12.9%
49
8.8%
45
14.9%
54
12.4%
199
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 28.6%
100
20.6%
78
16.0%
82
34.2%
124
24.0%
384
I don't know 8.6%
30
5.3%
20
4.7%
24
6.6%
24
6.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
379
100.0%
511
100.0%
363

1603


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 7.3%
36
5.5%
9
15.6%
27
19.7%
36
27.1%
26
45.1%
214
22.0%
348
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 17.4%
86
36.2%
59
39.3%
68
50.3%
92
51.0%
49
42.7%
203
35.2%
557
The Bible contains some human error. 11.2%
55
23.3%
38
20.2%
35
14.2%
26
13.5%
13
6.7%
32
12.6%
199
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 50.5%
249
28.2%
46
19.1%
33
13.7%
25
8.3%
8
4.2%
20
24.1%
381
I don't know 13.6%
67
6.7%
11
5.8%
10
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
6.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
163
100.0%
173
100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
475

1583



Bookmark and Share