Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q19. Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about God? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) I have no doubts that God exists
  2) I believe in God, but with some doubts
  3) I sometimes believe in God
  4) I believe in a higher power or cosmic force
  5) I don't know and there is no way to find out
  6) I am an atheist
  7) I have no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I have no doubts that God exists 1022 63.4% 63.4%
I believe in God, but with some doubts 188 11.7% 75.1%
I sometimes believe in God 30 1.9% 77%
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 185 11.5% 88.5%
I don't know and there is no way to find out 96 6% 94.5%
I am an atheist 68 4.2% 98.7%
I have no opinion 22 1.4% 100.1%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 55.0%
143
58.5%
186
69.9%
235
61.8%
188
68.9%
142
68.8%
128
63.5%
1022
I believe in God, but with some doubts 15.8%
41
13.5%
43
8.0%
27
10.9%
33
10.2%
21
11.8%
22
11.6%
187
I sometimes believe in God 3.5%
9
0.9%
3
2.4%
8
2.0%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.9%
30
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 15.0%
39
11.3%
36
11.0%
37
13.5%
41
9.2%
19
7.5%
14
11.6%
186
I don't know and there is no way to find out 4.2%
11
8.2%
26
4.2%
14
6.6%
20
7.3%
15
5.9%
11
6.0%
97
I am an atheist 5.4%
14
5.7%
18
3.9%
13
4.3%
13
2.4%
5
2.2%
4
4.2%
67
I have no opinion 1.2%
3
1.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
318
100.0%
336
100.0%
304
100.0%
206
100.0%
186

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 69.2%
83
70.5%
318
64.8%
280
68.7%
114
58.4%
125
44.0%
88
63.7%
1008
I believe in God, but with some doubts 10.8%
13
11.8%
53
13.2%
57
9.0%
15
9.3%
20
14.0%
28
11.7%
186
I sometimes believe in God 1.7%
2
2.4%
11
1.4%
6
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
1.7%
27
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 5.0%
6
6.0%
27
11.1%
48
13.9%
23
13.6%
29
22.5%
45
11.2%
178
I don't know and there is no way to find out 4.2%
5
4.4%
20
5.1%
22
4.8%
8
7.5%
16
12.0%
24
6.0%
95
I am an atheist 2.5%
3
3.3%
15
3.9%
17
3.0%
5
7.9%
17
5.5%
11
4.3%
68
I have no opinion 6.7%
8
1.6%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
451
100.0%
432
100.0%
166
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 56.7%
430
69.4%
592
63.4%
1022
I believe in God, but with some doubts 14.0%
106
9.6%
82
11.7%
188
I sometimes believe in God 1.8%
14
1.9%
16
1.9%
30
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 11.5%
87
11.5%
98
11.5%
185
I don't know and there is no way to find out 8.3%
63
3.9%
33
6.0%
96
I am an atheist 6.1%
46
2.7%
23
4.3%
69
I have no opinion 1.7%
13
1.1%
9
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
853

1612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 83.8%
430
94.5%
69
57.6%
185
69.7%
241
45.2%
57
9.1%
16
64.2%
998
I believe in God, but with some doubts 7.8%
40
2.7%
2
20.2%
65
14.2%
49
9.5%
12
6.3%
11
11.5%
179
I sometimes believe in God 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.8%
13
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
29
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 4.5%
23
1.4%
1
12.1%
39
7.5%
26
26.2%
33
27.8%
49
11.0%
171
I don't know and there is no way to find out 2.1%
11
1.4%
1
5.0%
16
3.5%
12
11.9%
15
21.6%
38
6.0%
93
I am an atheist 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
4.8%
6
30.1%
53
4.2%
66
I have no opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
4
0.8%
1
4.5%
8
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
73
100.0%
321
100.0%
346
100.0%
126
100.0%
176

1555


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 52.4%
184
66.0%
250
75.7%
390
54.0%
198
63.4%
1022
I believe in God, but with some doubts 16.0%
56
14.8%
56
6.8%
35
11.2%
41
11.7%
188
I sometimes believe in God 3.4%
12
2.1%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.9%
30
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 14.0%
49
9.8%
37
8.5%
44
15.3%
56
11.5%
186
I don't know and there is no way to find out 8.8%
31
4.7%
18
3.1%
16
8.4%
31
6.0%
96
I am an atheist 3.4%
12
1.8%
7
4.1%
21
7.6%
28
4.2%
68
I have no opinion 2.0%
7
0.8%
3
0.8%
4
2.2%
8
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
379
100.0%
515
100.0%
367

1612


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 30.3%
148
49.4%
80
69.9%
121
75.8%
141
73.0%
73
92.7%
446
63.4%
1009
I believe in God, but with some doubts 13.3%
65
20.4%
33
12.7%
22
14.5%
27
16.0%
16
4.8%
23
11.7%
186
I sometimes believe in God 2.9%
14
3.1%
5
2.9%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.9%
30
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 22.5%
110
16.0%
26
11.6%
20
4.8%
9
11.0%
11
1.5%
7
11.5%
183
I don't know and there is no way to find out 14.3%
70
9.3%
15
2.3%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
6.0%
96
I am an atheist 13.3%
65
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
66
I have no opinion 3.5%
17
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
162
100.0%
173
100.0%
186
100.0%
100
100.0%
481

1591



Bookmark and Share