Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODFORCE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20a. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? A cosmic force in the universe
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 234 16.2% 16.2%
Disagree 201 13.9% 30.1%
Agree 409 28.3% 58.4%
Strongly agree 353 24.4% 82.8%
Undecided 250 17.3% 100.1%
Missing 196
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.9%
41
16.8%
49
16.4%
51
12.9%
36
17.7%
31
17.6%
26
16.2%
234
Disagree 12.0%
29
10.0%
29
17.7%
55
17.9%
50
12.0%
21
11.5%
17
13.9%
201
Agree 29.3%
71
27.1%
79
31.8%
99
27.5%
77
28.0%
49
23.0%
34
28.3%
409
Strongly agree 25.2%
61
28.2%
82
17.7%
55
27.1%
76
27.4%
48
21.6%
32
24.5%
354
Undecided 16.5%
40
17.9%
52
16.4%
51
14.6%
41
14.9%
26
26.4%
39
17.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
291
100.0%
311
100.0%
280
100.0%
175
100.0%
148

1447


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
11
17.7%
70
19.7%
80
15.8%
24
15.3%
29
9.8%
18
16.3%
232
Disagree 26.8%
26
14.7%
58
11.6%
47
19.1%
29
11.6%
22
9.8%
18
14.1%
200
Agree 27.8%
27
23.3%
92
29.6%
120
18.4%
28
35.3%
67
37.7%
69
28.3%
403
Strongly agree 10.3%
10
19.2%
76
26.4%
107
35.5%
54
20.5%
39
30.6%
56
24.0%
342
Undecided 23.7%
23
25.1%
99
12.8%
52
11.2%
17
17.4%
33
12.0%
22
17.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
395
100.0%
406
100.0%
152
100.0%
190
100.0%
183

1423


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
102
17.3%
132
16.2%
234
Disagree 12.8%
87
14.9%
114
13.9%
201
Agree 30.1%
205
26.7%
204
28.3%
409
Strongly agree 24.8%
169
24.1%
184
24.4%
353
Undecided 17.4%
119
17.1%
131
17.3%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
765

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.6%
99
23.3%
14
13.5%
41
12.5%
40
15.7%
18
14.8%
18
16.4%
230
Disagree 14.3%
69
15.0%
9
14.2%
43
15.6%
50
11.3%
13
9.0%
11
13.9%
195
Agree 24.1%
116
13.3%
8
34.3%
104
30.5%
98
24.3%
28
37.7%
46
28.5%
400
Strongly agree 25.4%
122
28.3%
17
19.1%
58
24.6%
79
34.8%
40
13.9%
17
23.8%
333
Undecided 15.6%
75
20.0%
12
18.8%
57
16.8%
54
13.9%
16
24.6%
30
17.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
60
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
115
100.0%
122

1402


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
29
19.5%
68
18.0%
82
17.4%
55
16.2%
234
Disagree 15.6%
51
16.6%
58
13.4%
61
9.8%
31
13.9%
201
Agree 33.4%
109
24.4%
85
27.0%
123
29.0%
92
28.2%
409
Strongly agree 22.4%
73
24.6%
86
24.6%
112
26.2%
83
24.4%
354
Undecided 19.6%
64
14.9%
52
17.1%
78
17.7%
56
17.3%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
349
100.0%
456
100.0%
317

1448


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
40
3.9%
6
10.3%
17
12.6%
22
16.0%
15
30.0%
131
16.1%
231
Disagree 11.4%
47
18.7%
29
10.3%
17
11.4%
20
18.1%
17
16.1%
70
13.9%
200
Agree 32.6%
134
29.7%
46
38.8%
64
31.4%
55
27.7%
26
18.8%
82
28.3%
407
Strongly agree 18.5%
76
26.5%
41
24.2%
40
32.0%
56
22.3%
21
26.1%
114
24.2%
348
Undecided 27.7%
114
21.3%
33
16.4%
27
12.6%
22
16.0%
15
8.9%
39
17.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
155
100.0%
165
100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
436

1436



Bookmark and Share