Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODREMOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20b. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Removed from worldly affairs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 494 34.1% 34.1%
Disagree 413 28.5% 62.6%
Agree 212 14.6% 77.2%
Strongly agree 98 6.8% 84%
Undecided 231 16% 100%
Missing 198
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.7%
76
33.3%
98
36.3%
113
32.4%
90
38.9%
70
32.0%
47
34.1%
494
Disagree 26.7%
64
27.6%
81
29.6%
92
29.9%
83
30.6%
55
25.9%
38
28.5%
413
Agree 13.8%
33
16.0%
47
14.8%
46
17.3%
48
9.4%
17
13.6%
20
14.6%
211
Strongly agree 12.1%
29
7.8%
23
4.8%
15
6.1%
17
5.6%
10
4.1%
6
6.9%
100
Undecided 15.8%
38
15.3%
45
14.5%
45
14.4%
40
15.6%
28
24.5%
36
16.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
294
100.0%
311
100.0%
278
100.0%
180
100.0%
147

1450


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.2%
22
33.8%
133
38.7%
157
38.7%
60
34.6%
66
29.5%
54
34.6%
492
Disagree 31.6%
30
30.3%
119
25.4%
103
29.0%
45
25.7%
49
31.1%
57
28.3%
403
Agree 12.6%
12
12.7%
50
14.8%
60
10.3%
16
19.4%
37
18.0%
33
14.6%
208
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
4.8%
19
9.1%
37
6.5%
10
3.1%
6
8.7%
16
6.6%
94
Undecided 26.3%
25
18.3%
72
12.1%
49
15.5%
24
17.3%
33
12.6%
23
15.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
393
100.0%
406
100.0%
155
100.0%
191
100.0%
183

1423


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.6%
207
37.2%
287
34.1%
494
Disagree 27.2%
184
29.7%
229
28.5%
413
Agree 18.0%
122
11.7%
90
14.6%
212
Strongly agree 8.6%
58
5.2%
40
6.8%
98
Undecided 15.7%
106
16.2%
125
16.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
771

1448


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.3%
222
34.4%
21
26.9%
81
31.6%
100
31.0%
35
16.3%
20
34.1%
479
Disagree 27.8%
136
39.3%
24
33.2%
100
30.7%
97
22.1%
25
17.1%
21
28.7%
403
Agree 8.2%
40
3.3%
2
17.3%
52
17.1%
54
24.8%
28
23.6%
29
14.6%
205
Strongly agree 6.1%
30
8.2%
5
2.7%
8
8.9%
28
4.4%
5
16.3%
20
6.8%
96
Undecided 12.7%
62
14.8%
9
19.9%
60
11.7%
37
17.7%
20
26.8%
33
15.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
61
100.0%
301
100.0%
316
100.0%
113
100.0%
123

1404


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.7%
76
41.8%
147
39.0%
180
29.2%
92
34.2%
495
Disagree 31.5%
101
26.4%
93
31.5%
145
23.5%
74
28.5%
413
Agree 17.4%
56
11.6%
41
11.1%
51
20.3%
64
14.6%
212
Strongly agree 6.9%
22
4.3%
15
7.2%
33
8.9%
28
6.8%
98
Undecided 20.6%
66
15.9%
56
11.3%
52
18.1%
57
15.9%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
352
100.0%
461
100.0%
315

1449


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.9%
73
13.8%
21
26.3%
42
35.1%
61
36.2%
34
57.1%
254
33.9%
485
Disagree 23.8%
97
34.2%
52
32.5%
52
30.5%
53
38.3%
36
26.7%
119
28.6%
409
Agree 21.9%
89
23.0%
35
18.8%
30
15.5%
27
9.6%
9
4.7%
21
14.7%
211
Strongly agree 8.6%
35
9.2%
14
8.8%
14
4.6%
8
1.1%
1
5.8%
26
6.8%
98
Undecided 27.8%
113
19.7%
30
13.8%
22
14.4%
25
14.9%
14
5.6%
25
16.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
152
100.0%
160
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
445

1432



Bookmark and Share