Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODWORLD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20c. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Concerned with the well-being of the world
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 71 4.8% 4.8%
Disagree 89 6% 10.8%
Agree 416 28% 38.8%
Strongly agree 747 50.3% 89.1%
Undecided 163 11% 100.1%
Missing 156
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
9
5.4%
16
3.5%
11
6.8%
19
5.3%
10
3.6%
6
4.8%
71
Disagree 5.8%
14
7.5%
22
5.7%
18
6.8%
19
4.2%
8
4.8%
8
6.0%
89
Agree 30.4%
73
25.1%
74
32.3%
102
24.7%
69
24.9%
47
30.7%
51
28.0%
416
Strongly agree 49.6%
119
52.2%
154
48.4%
153
48.7%
136
54.0%
102
49.4%
82
50.2%
746
Undecided 10.4%
25
9.8%
29
10.1%
32
12.9%
36
11.6%
22
11.4%
19
11.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
295
100.0%
316
100.0%
279
100.0%
189
100.0%
166

1485


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
6
4.3%
18
4.8%
20
3.8%
6
3.6%
7
7.0%
13
4.8%
70
Disagree 4.9%
5
3.6%
15
6.3%
26
3.8%
6
8.9%
17
9.7%
18
5.9%
87
Agree 28.2%
29
27.3%
113
26.6%
110
23.7%
37
33.3%
64
29.2%
54
27.8%
407
Strongly agree 46.6%
48
53.6%
222
52.8%
218
59.0%
92
42.7%
82
41.1%
76
50.4%
738
Undecided 14.6%
15
11.1%
46
9.4%
39
9.6%
15
11.5%
22
13.0%
24
11.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
414
100.0%
413
100.0%
156
100.0%
192
100.0%
185

1463


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.5%
52
2.5%
20
4.8%
72
Disagree 7.4%
51
4.8%
38
6.0%
89
Agree 28.3%
195
27.7%
221
28.0%
416
Strongly agree 43.8%
302
55.9%
446
50.3%
748
Undecided 13.0%
90
9.1%
73
11.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
798

1488


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
13
1.6%
1
3.2%
10
2.5%
8
7.0%
8
23.0%
28
4.7%
68
Disagree 2.8%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
5.2%
17
16.5%
19
20.5%
25
5.9%
85
Agree 26.4%
133
4.7%
3
38.7%
120
36.1%
117
12.2%
14
17.2%
21
28.4%
408
Strongly agree 63.5%
320
84.4%
54
41.9%
130
47.8%
155
48.7%
56
7.4%
9
50.3%
724
Undecided 4.8%
24
9.4%
6
12.9%
40
8.3%
27
15.7%
18
32.0%
39
10.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
64
100.0%
310
100.0%
324
100.0%
115
100.0%
122

1439


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
13
4.2%
15
3.2%
15
8.6%
28
4.8%
71
Disagree 8.6%
28
3.3%
12
3.8%
18
9.9%
32
6.1%
90
Agree 34.4%
112
32.1%
116
23.6%
112
23.1%
75
27.9%
415
Strongly agree 38.0%
124
50.4%
182
61.5%
292
46.0%
149
50.3%
747
Undecided 15.0%
49
10.0%
36
8.0%
38
12.3%
40
11.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
361
100.0%
475
100.0%
324

1486


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.9%
53
5.1%
8
1.2%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
4.8%
71
Disagree 12.2%
50
13.3%
21
3.6%
6
4.5%
8
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
6.1%
89
Agree 29.3%
120
36.7%
58
35.9%
60
35.4%
63
28.7%
27
18.5%
86
28.1%
414
Strongly agree 22.9%
94
28.5%
45
47.3%
79
52.2%
93
64.9%
61
78.4%
364
50.0%
736
Undecided 22.7%
93
16.5%
26
12.0%
20
5.6%
10
4.3%
4
1.7%
8
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
178
100.0%
94
100.0%
464

1471



Bookmark and Share