Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODPERS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20d. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Concerned with my personal well-being
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 69 4.7% 4.7%
Disagree 107 7.3% 12%
Agree 383 26% 38%
Strongly agree 737 50% 88%
Undecided 177 12% 100%
Missing 171
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
10
6.1%
18
3.2%
10
6.1%
17
5.4%
10
3.1%
5
4.8%
70
Disagree 4.2%
10
8.1%
24
7.6%
24
9.0%
25
7.0%
13
6.9%
11
7.3%
107
Agree 26.9%
64
27.7%
82
25.3%
80
22.9%
64
23.2%
43
30.8%
49
25.9%
382
Strongly agree 51.3%
122
49.0%
145
52.8%
167
48.0%
134
51.4%
95
45.9%
73
50.0%
736
Undecided 13.4%
32
9.1%
27
11.1%
35
14.0%
39
13.0%
24
13.2%
21
12.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
296
100.0%
316
100.0%
279
100.0%
185
100.0%
159

1473


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
6
3.2%
13
5.4%
22
2.6%
4
5.2%
10
7.6%
14
4.8%
69
Disagree 3.0%
3
5.4%
22
6.6%
27
7.1%
11
8.9%
17
12.0%
22
7.0%
102
Agree 26.3%
26
27.3%
112
24.9%
102
19.5%
30
30.7%
59
25.5%
47
25.9%
376
Strongly agree 41.4%
41
52.6%
216
53.2%
218
59.1%
91
43.8%
84
41.3%
76
50.1%
726
Undecided 23.2%
23
11.7%
48
10.0%
41
11.7%
18
11.5%
22
13.6%
25
12.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
411
100.0%
410
100.0%
154
100.0%
192
100.0%
184

1450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
50
2.4%
19
4.7%
69
Disagree 8.9%
61
5.8%
46
7.3%
107
Agree 26.2%
179
25.9%
204
26.0%
383
Strongly agree 44.6%
305
54.8%
432
50.0%
737
Undecided 13.0%
89
11.2%
88
12.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
789

1473


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.8%
9
7.8%
9
27.6%
34
4.8%
68
Disagree 2.8%
14
3.0%
2
7.3%
22
7.5%
24
16.4%
19
18.7%
23
7.3%
104
Agree 24.0%
120
10.6%
7
34.4%
104
34.9%
112
14.7%
17
11.4%
14
26.2%
374
Strongly agree 66.5%
332
81.8%
54
42.1%
127
45.2%
145
44.0%
51
6.5%
8
50.2%
717
Undecided 5.0%
25
4.5%
3
13.6%
41
9.7%
31
17.2%
20
35.8%
44
11.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
66
100.0%
302
100.0%
321
100.0%
116
100.0%
123

1427


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
15
4.2%
15
2.3%
11
8.8%
28
4.7%
69
Disagree 9.5%
31
4.2%
15
5.5%
26
11.0%
35
7.3%
107
Agree 28.2%
92
32.0%
114
24.2%
114
19.6%
62
26.0%
382
Strongly agree 40.8%
133
50.3%
179
60.5%
285
43.8%
139
50.1%
736
Undecided 16.9%
55
9.3%
33
7.4%
35
16.7%
53
12.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
356
100.0%
471
100.0%
317

1470


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
53
4.5%
7
1.2%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
4.8%
70
Disagree 14.0%
57
16.0%
25
7.5%
12
1.7%
3
6.3%
6
0.7%
3
7.3%
106
Agree 25.1%
102
35.3%
55
38.5%
62
34.1%
61
30.5%
29
15.3%
70
26.0%
379
Strongly agree 22.1%
90
25.0%
39
42.9%
69
54.7%
98
61.1%
58
81.4%
373
49.9%
727
Undecided 25.8%
105
19.2%
30
9.9%
16
7.3%
13
2.1%
2
1.7%
8
12.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
156
100.0%
161
100.0%
179
100.0%
95
100.0%
458

1456



Bookmark and Share