Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODANGER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20e. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Angered by human sin
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 159 10.9% 10.9%
Disagree 279 19.2% 30.1%
Agree 380 26.1% 56.2%
Strongly agree 444 30.5% 86.7%
Undecided 192 13.2% 99.9%
Missing 186
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
29
9.8%
29
9.2%
29
16.1%
45
10.6%
19
6.0%
9
11.0%
160
Disagree 19.4%
46
20.3%
60
23.2%
73
21.5%
60
12.8%
23
12.0%
18
19.2%
280
Agree 19.0%
45
25.8%
76
31.2%
98
23.3%
65
27.8%
50
30.0%
45
26.0%
379
Strongly agree 38.4%
91
30.8%
91
25.2%
79
26.2%
73
33.3%
60
33.3%
50
30.5%
444
Undecided 11.0%
26
13.2%
39
11.1%
35
12.9%
36
15.6%
28
18.7%
28
13.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
295
100.0%
314
100.0%
279
100.0%
180
100.0%
150

1455


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
9
6.3%
25
10.2%
42
10.0%
15
14.7%
28
20.5%
38
11.0%
157
Disagree 21.9%
21
15.4%
61
18.2%
75
16.7%
25
24.6%
47
24.3%
45
19.2%
274
Agree 27.1%
26
31.1%
123
26.7%
110
20.7%
31
22.5%
43
22.7%
42
26.2%
375
Strongly agree 19.8%
19
34.3%
136
34.7%
143
38.0%
57
23.0%
44
18.9%
35
30.3%
434
Undecided 21.9%
21
12.9%
51
10.2%
42
14.7%
22
15.2%
29
13.5%
25
13.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
412
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
185

1430


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
81
10.2%
79
11.0%
160
Disagree 17.6%
119
20.6%
160
19.2%
279
Agree 25.7%
174
26.5%
206
26.1%
380
Strongly agree 31.4%
212
29.8%
232
30.5%
444
Undecided 13.3%
90
13.0%
101
13.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
778

1454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
30
4.8%
3
7.7%
23
9.1%
29
18.4%
21
36.7%
44
10.7%
150
Disagree 11.8%
58
16.1%
10
22.7%
68
19.5%
62
32.5%
37
27.5%
33
19.1%
268
Agree 24.8%
122
33.9%
21
32.8%
98
31.4%
100
17.5%
20
9.2%
11
26.5%
372
Strongly agree 49.1%
241
40.3%
25
19.4%
58
28.6%
91
14.9%
17
0.0%
0
30.8%
432
Undecided 8.1%
40
4.8%
3
17.4%
52
11.3%
36
16.7%
19
26.7%
32
13.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
62
100.0%
299
100.0%
318
100.0%
114
100.0%
120

1404


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
35
9.1%
32
8.4%
39
17.1%
54
11.0%
160
Disagree 24.8%
80
17.1%
60
17.0%
79
19.0%
60
19.2%
279
Agree 20.8%
67
27.9%
98
30.2%
140
23.7%
75
26.2%
380
Strongly agree 24.8%
80
33.9%
119
36.9%
171
23.1%
73
30.5%
443
Undecided 18.6%
60
12.0%
42
7.5%
35
17.1%
54
13.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
351
100.0%
464
100.0%
316

1453


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.5%
83
14.3%
22
7.4%
12
8.6%
15
4.3%
4
4.7%
21
10.9%
157
Disagree 23.0%
93
24.0%
37
25.3%
41
19.4%
34
19.1%
18
12.0%
54
19.2%
277
Agree 17.8%
72
23.4%
36
34.0%
55
34.3%
60
44.7%
42
24.7%
111
26.1%
376
Strongly agree 12.9%
52
17.5%
27
19.8%
32
30.3%
53
27.7%
26
55.1%
248
30.4%
438
Undecided 25.7%
104
20.8%
32
13.6%
22
7.4%
13
4.3%
4
3.6%
16
13.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
154
100.0%
162
100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
450

1439



Bookmark and Share