Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODMYSIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20f. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Angered by my sins
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 175 12% 12%
Disagree 317 21.8% 33.8%
Agree 385 26.5% 60.3%
Strongly agree 375 25.8% 86.1%
Undecided 202 13.9% 100%
Missing 186
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
33
8.8%
26
11.8%
37
17.6%
49
12.1%
22
4.7%
7
12.0%
174
Disagree 22.6%
53
24.4%
72
24.6%
77
23.4%
65
16.5%
30
13.4%
20
21.8%
317
Agree 19.1%
45
26.1%
77
31.6%
99
22.3%
62
28.0%
51
33.6%
50
26.4%
384
Strongly agree 33.6%
79
26.4%
78
20.1%
63
23.0%
64
28.0%
51
26.2%
39
25.8%
374
Undecided 10.6%
25
14.2%
42
11.8%
37
13.7%
38
15.4%
28
22.1%
33
14.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
295
100.0%
313
100.0%
278
100.0%
182
100.0%
149

1452


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
9
7.1%
28
10.9%
45
11.1%
17
15.8%
30
23.2%
43
12.0%
172
Disagree 22.9%
22
18.2%
72
20.9%
86
20.3%
31
26.3%
50
26.5%
49
21.6%
310
Agree 30.2%
29
29.3%
116
26.7%
110
24.8%
38
23.7%
45
22.7%
42
26.5%
380
Strongly agree 16.7%
16
31.3%
124
30.3%
125
28.8%
44
18.4%
35
14.6%
27
25.9%
371
Undecided 20.8%
20
14.1%
56
11.2%
46
15.0%
23
15.8%
30
13.0%
24
13.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
412
100.0%
153
100.0%
190
100.0%
185

1432


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
88
11.2%
87
12.0%
175
Disagree 19.5%
132
23.8%
185
21.8%
317
Agree 25.7%
174
27.2%
211
26.5%
385
Strongly agree 27.7%
188
24.2%
188
25.8%
376
Undecided 14.2%
96
13.6%
106
13.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
777

1455


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
36
3.2%
2
8.6%
26
10.3%
33
19.5%
22
40.0%
48
11.8%
167
Disagree 14.8%
73
20.6%
13
25.2%
76
22.5%
72
35.4%
40
25.8%
31
21.6%
305
Agree 26.6%
131
36.5%
23
31.2%
94
31.9%
102
16.8%
19
8.3%
10
26.9%
379
Strongly agree 42.2%
208
34.9%
22
17.3%
52
22.2%
71
10.6%
12
0.0%
0
25.9%
365
Undecided 9.1%
45
4.8%
3
17.6%
53
13.1%
42
17.7%
20
25.8%
31
13.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
63
100.0%
301
100.0%
320
100.0%
113
100.0%
120

1410


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
39
9.5%
33
9.2%
43
18.9%
60
12.0%
175
Disagree 24.5%
79
19.9%
69
20.2%
94
23.6%
75
21.8%
317
Agree 22.3%
72
29.1%
101
28.6%
133
24.8%
79
26.5%
385
Strongly agree 22.6%
73
29.1%
101
32.0%
149
16.4%
52
25.8%
375
Undecided 18.6%
60
12.4%
43
9.9%
46
16.4%
52
13.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
347
100.0%
465
100.0%
318

1453


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.7%
88
15.0%
23
6.1%
10
10.3%
18
7.4%
7
6.0%
27
12.0%
173
Disagree 26.4%
107
26.1%
40
30.1%
49
19.4%
34
22.1%
21
14.3%
64
21.9%
315
Agree 15.3%
62
25.5%
39
35.0%
57
34.9%
61
48.4%
46
25.9%
116
26.5%
381
Strongly agree 9.6%
39
13.1%
20
16.0%
26
25.7%
45
17.9%
17
49.8%
223
25.7%
370
Undecided 26.9%
109
20.3%
31
12.9%
21
9.7%
17
4.2%
4
4.0%
18
13.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
153
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
448

1439



Bookmark and Share