Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODINVLV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20g. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Directly involved in worldly affairs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 171 11.8% 11.8%
Disagree 289 19.9% 31.7%
Agree 382 26.3% 58%
Strongly agree 373 25.7% 83.7%
Undecided 237 16.3% 100%
Missing 193
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
29
11.5%
34
10.0%
31
15.2%
42
13.5%
24
8.4%
13
11.9%
173
Disagree 17.2%
41
22.0%
65
21.9%
68
17.0%
47
20.2%
36
20.8%
32
19.9%
289
Agree 23.4%
56
24.0%
71
30.5%
95
23.6%
65
27.0%
48
29.9%
46
26.2%
381
Strongly agree 29.3%
70
25.7%
76
24.4%
76
28.3%
78
22.5%
40
21.4%
33
25.7%
373
Undecided 18.0%
43
16.9%
50
13.2%
41
15.9%
44
16.9%
30
19.5%
30
16.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
296
100.0%
311
100.0%
276
100.0%
178
100.0%
154

1454


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
9
7.8%
31
12.6%
52
7.9%
12
13.7%
26
20.8%
38
11.8%
168
Disagree 9.2%
9
18.5%
73
18.4%
76
21.2%
32
22.6%
43
27.9%
51
19.9%
284
Agree 26.5%
26
27.6%
109
27.4%
113
25.8%
39
28.4%
54
19.1%
35
26.3%
376
Strongly agree 25.5%
25
29.1%
115
27.7%
114
28.5%
43
18.4%
35
19.7%
36
25.8%
368
Undecided 29.6%
29
17.0%
67
13.8%
57
16.6%
25
16.8%
32
12.6%
23
16.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
395
100.0%
412
100.0%
151
100.0%
190
100.0%
183

1429


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
101
9.0%
70
11.8%
171
Disagree 21.6%
146
18.3%
142
19.8%
288
Agree 24.4%
165
28.0%
217
26.3%
382
Strongly agree 23.3%
157
27.8%
216
25.7%
373
Undecided 15.7%
106
16.9%
131
16.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
776

1451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
23
4.8%
3
10.0%
30
11.1%
35
20.0%
23
42.1%
51
11.7%
165
Disagree 10.8%
53
7.9%
5
24.0%
72
28.9%
91
31.3%
36
17.4%
21
19.8%
278
Agree 30.8%
152
36.5%
23
29.0%
87
27.3%
86
15.7%
18
6.6%
8
26.6%
374
Strongly agree 42.6%
210
38.1%
24
18.0%
54
17.1%
54
17.4%
20
2.5%
3
25.9%
365
Undecided 11.2%
55
12.7%
8
19.0%
57
15.6%
49
15.7%
18
31.4%
38
16.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
63
100.0%
300
100.0%
315
100.0%
115
100.0%
121

1407


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
43
9.5%
33
7.6%
35
18.9%
60
11.8%
171
Disagree 26.5%
86
19.2%
67
13.9%
64
22.6%
72
19.9%
289
Agree 23.5%
76
29.5%
103
31.0%
143
19.2%
61
26.4%
383
Strongly agree 15.4%
50
28.7%
100
33.1%
153
22.0%
70
25.7%
373
Undecided 21.3%
69
13.2%
46
14.5%
67
17.3%
55
16.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
349
100.0%
462
100.0%
318

1453


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.6%
103
9.9%
15
9.3%
15
8.0%
14
10.4%
10
2.7%
12
11.8%
169
Disagree 21.8%
88
33.6%
51
23.6%
38
20.6%
36
13.5%
13
13.6%
61
20.0%
287
Agree 15.6%
63
22.4%
34
32.9%
53
35.4%
62
43.8%
42
27.8%
125
26.4%
379
Strongly agree 6.7%
27
12.5%
19
17.4%
28
22.9%
40
24.0%
23
50.9%
229
25.5%
366
Undecided 30.3%
122
21.7%
33
16.8%
27
13.1%
23
8.3%
8
5.1%
23
16.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
152
100.0%
161
100.0%
175
100.0%
96
100.0%
450

1437



Bookmark and Share