Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODMYAFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20h. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? Directly involved in my affairs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 150 10.3% 10.3%
Disagree 230 15.8% 26.1%
Agree 407 27.9% 54%
Strongly agree 458 31.4% 85.4%
Undecided 215 14.7% 100.1%
Missing 183
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
22
10.8%
32
10.5%
33
12.2%
34
11.1%
20
5.3%
8
10.2%
149
Disagree 19.1%
46
16.3%
48
17.3%
54
14.7%
41
11.7%
21
13.3%
20
15.8%
230
Agree 23.2%
56
26.1%
77
30.7%
96
25.4%
71
28.3%
51
36.7%
55
27.8%
406
Strongly agree 34.4%
83
31.5%
93
28.8%
90
32.6%
91
32.8%
59
28.0%
42
31.4%
458
Undecided 14.1%
34
15.3%
45
12.8%
40
15.1%
42
16.1%
29
16.7%
25
14.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
295
100.0%
313
100.0%
279
100.0%
180
100.0%
150

1458


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
7
6.3%
25
11.4%
47
6.4%
10
11.5%
22
18.9%
35
10.2%
146
Disagree 10.4%
10
13.6%
54
15.6%
64
12.8%
20
19.9%
38
23.2%
43
15.9%
229
Agree 25.0%
24
30.7%
122
26.8%
110
27.6%
43
29.3%
56
22.2%
41
27.6%
396
Strongly agree 26.0%
25
34.0%
135
34.5%
142
37.8%
59
24.6%
47
22.7%
42
31.3%
450
Undecided 31.3%
30
15.4%
61
11.7%
48
15.4%
24
14.7%
28
13.0%
24
15.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
411
100.0%
156
100.0%
191
100.0%
185

1436


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.2%
97
6.8%
53
10.3%
150
Disagree 16.0%
109
15.6%
121
15.8%
230
Agree 27.4%
187
28.2%
219
27.8%
406
Strongly agree 27.8%
190
34.6%
269
31.4%
459
Undecided 14.6%
100
14.8%
115
14.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
777

1460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
16
4.9%
3
7.7%
23
8.4%
27
17.5%
20
44.7%
55
10.2%
144
Disagree 8.1%
40
0.0%
0
18.1%
54
24.6%
79
27.2%
31
13.8%
17
15.6%
221
Agree 30.4%
151
27.9%
17
34.9%
104
30.2%
97
17.5%
20
5.7%
7
28.0%
396
Strongly agree 49.6%
246
60.7%
37
21.5%
64
22.7%
73
21.9%
25
3.3%
4
31.8%
449
Undecided 8.7%
43
6.6%
4
17.8%
53
14.0%
45
15.8%
18
32.5%
40
14.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
61
100.0%
298
100.0%
321
100.0%
114
100.0%
123

1413


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.7%
35
7.1%
25
6.9%
32
17.9%
57
10.2%
149
Disagree 22.1%
72
14.8%
52
11.5%
53
16.7%
53
15.8%
230
Agree 24.8%
81
34.1%
120
29.0%
134
22.3%
71
27.8%
406
Strongly agree 22.1%
72
31.8%
112
40.7%
188
27.0%
86
31.4%
458
Undecided 20.2%
66
12.2%
43
11.9%
55
16.0%
51
14.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
352
100.0%
462
100.0%
318

1458


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.4%
99
11.2%
17
6.7%
11
4.6%
8
4.2%
4
1.8%
8
10.2%
147
Disagree 18.7%
76
29.6%
45
21.5%
35
16.6%
29
13.5%
13
6.6%
30
15.8%
228
Agree 17.5%
71
24.3%
37
38.7%
63
36.0%
63
40.6%
39
28.8%
130
27.9%
403
Strongly agree 10.1%
41
15.1%
23
20.2%
33
30.3%
53
33.3%
32
59.7%
270
31.3%
452
Undecided 29.3%
119
19.7%
30
12.9%
21
12.6%
22
8.3%
8
3.1%
14
14.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
152
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
96
100.0%
452

1444



Bookmark and Share