Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODMALE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q20i. Based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like? A 'He'
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 175 12.2% 12.2%
Disagree 111 7.8% 20%
Agree 269 18.8% 38.8%
Strongly agree 410 28.7% 67.5%
Undecided 466 32.6% 100.1%
Missing 208
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.6%
44
10.3%
30
10.4%
32
14.0%
38
10.6%
19
9.0%
13
12.3%
176
Disagree 3.0%
7
7.2%
21
7.8%
24
11.8%
32
8.9%
16
6.9%
10
7.7%
110
Agree 17.8%
42
14.8%
43
22.7%
70
11.8%
32
24.0%
43
26.9%
39
18.8%
269
Strongly agree 27.1%
64
27.9%
81
29.8%
92
28.3%
77
29.6%
53
29.7%
43
28.7%
410
Undecided 33.5%
79
39.7%
115
29.4%
91
34.2%
93
26.8%
48
27.6%
40
32.6%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
290
100.0%
309
100.0%
272
100.0%
179
100.0%
145

1431


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
7
6.2%
24
10.8%
44
10.8%
16
16.4%
31
27.8%
50
12.2%
172
Disagree 7.3%
7
5.2%
20
5.4%
22
12.2%
18
9.0%
17
13.9%
25
7.7%
109
Agree 21.9%
21
23.7%
92
16.5%
67
18.2%
27
17.5%
33
12.8%
23
18.7%
263
Strongly agree 27.1%
26
37.9%
147
30.3%
123
25.7%
38
21.2%
40
18.3%
33
28.9%
407
Undecided 36.5%
35
27.1%
105
36.9%
150
33.1%
49
36.0%
68
27.2%
49
32.4%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
388
100.0%
406
100.0%
148
100.0%
189
100.0%
180

1407


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
89
11.4%
87
12.3%
176
Disagree 7.6%
51
7.9%
60
7.8%
111
Agree 19.3%
129
18.3%
140
18.8%
269
Strongly agree 24.7%
165
32.1%
245
28.6%
410
Undecided 35.0%
234
30.4%
232
32.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
764

1432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
30
3.6%
2
10.3%
30
8.8%
28
24.3%
28
41.5%
51
12.1%
169
Disagree 5.3%
26
5.4%
3
8.6%
25
7.5%
24
11.3%
13
15.4%
19
7.9%
110
Agree 19.9%
97
7.1%
4
22.6%
66
26.1%
83
6.1%
7
4.1%
5
18.8%
262
Strongly agree 42.3%
206
51.8%
29
20.2%
59
23.6%
75
29.6%
34
1.6%
2
29.1%
405
Undecided 26.3%
128
32.1%
18
38.4%
112
34.0%
108
28.7%
33
37.4%
46
32.0%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
56
100.0%
292
100.0%
318
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

1391


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
38
13.0%
45
8.4%
38
17.1%
54
12.2%
175
Disagree 11.0%
35
6.9%
24
7.1%
32
6.3%
20
7.8%
111
Agree 20.1%
64
20.5%
71
17.0%
77
18.1%
57
18.8%
269
Strongly agree 20.1%
64
28.9%
100
34.7%
157
28.6%
90
28.7%
411
Undecided 37.0%
118
30.6%
106
32.7%
148
29.8%
94
32.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
346
100.0%
452
100.0%
315

1432


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.3%
89
11.0%
17
9.3%
15
9.9%
17
7.4%
7
6.8%
30
12.3%
175
Disagree 7.5%
30
13.5%
21
7.5%
12
6.4%
11
10.6%
10
5.9%
26
7.7%
110
Agree 16.8%
67
19.4%
30
19.9%
32
26.7%
46
23.4%
22
16.2%
71
18.9%
268
Strongly agree 13.0%
52
16.1%
25
21.7%
35
19.2%
33
28.7%
27
53.7%
235
28.7%
407
Undecided 40.5%
162
40.0%
62
41.6%
67
37.8%
65
29.8%
28
17.4%
76
32.4%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
155
100.0%
161
100.0%
172
100.0%
94
100.0%
438

1420



Bookmark and Share