Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODABSOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21a. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Absolute
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 102 6.8% 6.8%
Not very well 97 6.4% 13.2%
Somewhat well 225 14.9% 28.1%
Very well 912 60.6% 88.7%
Undecided 170 11.3% 100%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 6.5%
16
6.7%
20
4.3%
14
10.9%
31
6.6%
13
4.4%
7
6.7%
101
Not very well 6.5%
16
5.1%
15
9.9%
32
7.7%
22
3.6%
7
3.1%
5
6.4%
97
Somewhat well 16.1%
40
17.8%
53
16.1%
52
12.0%
34
12.2%
24
14.5%
23
15.0%
226
Very well 60.9%
151
56.9%
169
59.0%
190
58.8%
167
69.9%
137
61.6%
98
60.6%
912
Undecided 10.1%
25
13.5%
40
10.6%
34
10.6%
30
7.7%
15
16.4%
26
11.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
297
100.0%
322
100.0%
284
100.0%
196
100.0%
159

1506


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 9.2%
10
3.6%
15
5.0%
21
6.8%
11
7.8%
15
14.6%
27
6.7%
99
Not very well 2.8%
3
4.8%
20
7.0%
29
6.8%
11
7.3%
14
10.8%
20
6.6%
97
Somewhat well 22.9%
25
13.5%
56
14.1%
59
10.6%
17
16.1%
31
16.8%
31
14.8%
219
Very well 51.4%
56
64.6%
268
64.5%
269
68.3%
110
55.7%
107
47.0%
87
60.6%
897
Undecided 13.8%
15
13.5%
56
9.4%
39
7.5%
12
13.0%
25
10.8%
20
11.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
415
100.0%
417
100.0%
161
100.0%
192
100.0%
185

1479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 8.7%
61
5.0%
40
6.7%
101
Not very well 7.4%
52
5.7%
46
6.5%
98
Somewhat well 17.5%
122
12.8%
103
14.9%
225
Very well 54.4%
380
65.9%
532
60.6%
912
Undecided 12.0%
84
10.7%
86
11.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
807

1506


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 2.8%
14
2.9%
2
5.6%
17
5.1%
17
8.8%
10
29.5%
36
6.6%
96
Not very well 3.0%
15
4.3%
3
7.8%
24
9.2%
31
9.6%
11
8.2%
10
6.5%
94
Somewhat well 10.5%
53
8.7%
6
21.6%
66
18.5%
62
14.9%
17
9.8%
12
14.9%
216
Very well 75.9%
385
76.8%
53
52.9%
162
59.2%
199
53.5%
61
18.9%
23
60.7%
883
Undecided 7.9%
40
7.2%
5
12.1%
37
8.0%
27
13.2%
15
33.6%
41
11.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
69
100.0%
306
100.0%
336
100.0%
114
100.0%
122

1454


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 7.6%
25
4.4%
16
5.6%
27
10.0%
33
6.7%
101
Not very well 10.3%
34
7.5%
27
3.3%
16
6.0%
20
6.4%
97
Somewhat well 19.3%
64
16.9%
61
10.8%
52
14.8%
49
15.0%
226
Very well 51.1%
169
60.6%
218
71.0%
343
55.0%
182
60.6%
912
Undecided 11.8%
39
10.6%
38
9.3%
45
14.2%
47
11.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
360
100.0%
483
100.0%
331

1505


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 16.1%
68
6.5%
10
3.6%
6
5.0%
9
2.1%
2
1.3%
6
6.8%
101
Not very well 8.7%
37
8.5%
13
10.1%
17
5.5%
10
6.3%
6
2.4%
11
6.3%
94
Somewhat well 17.7%
75
23.5%
36
22.5%
38
14.4%
26
16.7%
16
7.1%
33
15.1%
224
Very well 35.0%
148
45.8%
70
57.4%
97
65.7%
119
68.8%
66
86.0%
400
60.5%
900
Undecided 22.5%
95
15.7%
24
6.5%
11
9.4%
17
6.3%
6
3.2%
15
11.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
153
100.0%
169
100.0%
181
100.0%
96
100.0%
465

1487



Bookmark and Share