Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODCRIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21b. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Critical
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 503 33.8% 33.8%
Not very well 386 25.9% 59.7%
Somewhat well 206 13.8% 73.5%
Very well 181 12.2% 85.7%
Undecided 212 14.2% 99.9%
Missing 164
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 35.8%
88
30.4%
90
33.9%
108
38.5%
107
34.5%
67
27.6%
43
33.8%
503
Not very well 23.2%
57
29.1%
86
28.2%
90
24.8%
69
24.2%
47
23.1%
36
25.9%
385
Somewhat well 13.4%
33
13.2%
39
14.7%
47
10.8%
30
16.5%
32
16.7%
26
13.9%
207
Very well 18.3%
45
9.5%
28
11.6%
37
12.2%
34
10.8%
21
10.9%
17
12.2%
182
Undecided 9.3%
23
17.9%
53
11.6%
37
13.7%
38
13.9%
27
21.8%
34
14.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
296
100.0%
319
100.0%
278
100.0%
194
100.0%
156

1489


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 29.9%
32
32.3%
133
30.0%
123
38.8%
62
36.8%
70
38.7%
72
33.6%
492
Not very well 17.8%
19
25.2%
104
24.9%
102
25.0%
40
31.6%
60
30.6%
57
26.1%
382
Somewhat well 12.1%
13
10.9%
45
19.0%
78
11.9%
19
12.6%
24
12.9%
24
13.9%
203
Very well 18.7%
20
13.3%
55
14.6%
60
10.6%
17
6.8%
13
7.0%
13
12.2%
178
Undecided 21.5%
23
18.2%
75
11.5%
47
13.8%
22
12.1%
23
10.8%
20
14.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
412
100.0%
410
100.0%
160
100.0%
190
100.0%
186

1465


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 26.3%
182
40.2%
320
33.8%
502
Not very well 26.9%
186
25.1%
200
26.0%
386
Somewhat well 17.1%
118
11.1%
88
13.9%
206
Very well 13.0%
90
11.4%
91
12.2%
181
Undecided 16.6%
115
12.2%
97
14.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
796

1487


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 33.4%
167
38.5%
25
27.6%
84
33.4%
111
39.5%
45
47.6%
59
34.1%
491
Not very well 22.4%
112
24.6%
16
29.6%
90
31.6%
105
26.3%
30
16.9%
21
26.0%
374
Somewhat well 16.8%
84
9.2%
6
16.8%
51
13.0%
43
11.4%
13
4.0%
5
14.0%
202
Very well 18.2%
91
13.8%
9
9.5%
29
9.9%
33
6.1%
7
3.2%
4
12.0%
173
Undecided 9.2%
46
13.8%
9
16.4%
50
12.0%
40
16.7%
19
28.2%
35
13.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
65
100.0%
304
100.0%
332
100.0%
114
100.0%
124

1439


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 33.6%
111
29.1%
104
36.1%
172
35.7%
116
33.8%
503
Not very well 29.1%
96
29.7%
106
21.2%
101
25.2%
82
25.9%
385
Somewhat well 13.3%
44
17.9%
64
13.2%
63
10.8%
35
13.8%
206
Very well 10.0%
33
10.9%
39
16.4%
78
9.5%
31
12.2%
181
Undecided 13.9%
46
12.3%
44
13.0%
62
18.8%
61
14.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
357
100.0%
476
100.0%
325

1488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 36.7%
154
27.9%
43
32.9%
55
26.8%
48
31.6%
30
37.6%
171
34.1%
501
Not very well 22.4%
94
29.2%
45
26.3%
44
30.7%
55
29.5%
28
25.3%
115
25.9%
381
Somewhat well 9.0%
38
14.9%
23
15.6%
26
21.2%
38
15.8%
15
14.3%
65
13.9%
205
Very well 8.3%
35
10.4%
16
8.4%
14
12.8%
23
15.8%
15
16.0%
73
12.0%
176
Undecided 23.6%
99
17.5%
27
16.8%
28
8.4%
15
7.4%
7
6.8%
31
14.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
154
100.0%
167
100.0%
179
100.0%
95
100.0%
455

1470



Bookmark and Share