Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODDIST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21c. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Distant
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 763 51.3% 51.3%
Not very well 287 19.3% 70.6%
Somewhat well 161 10.8% 81.4%
Very well 94 6.3% 87.7%
Undecided 182 12.2% 99.9%
Missing 167
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 48.2%
118
50.2%
149
51.1%
164
52.1%
146
56.3%
108
50.6%
78
51.2%
763
Not very well 17.1%
42
19.5%
58
23.7%
76
17.9%
50
17.7%
34
17.5%
27
19.3%
287
Somewhat well 18.8%
46
6.4%
19
8.1%
26
12.9%
36
9.4%
18
11.0%
17
10.9%
162
Very well 9.0%
22
8.8%
26
5.3%
17
4.6%
13
5.2%
10
4.5%
7
6.4%
95
Undecided 6.9%
17
15.2%
45
11.8%
38
12.5%
35
11.5%
22
16.2%
25
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
297
100.0%
321
100.0%
280
100.0%
192
100.0%
154

1489


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 42.6%
46
54.0%
221
53.7%
220
55.1%
87
47.9%
90
46.8%
87
51.5%
751
Not very well 7.4%
8
16.4%
67
21.0%
86
19.0%
30
24.5%
46
24.7%
46
19.4%
283
Somewhat well 17.6%
19
9.5%
39
8.8%
36
8.2%
13
13.8%
26
11.8%
22
10.6%
155
Very well 16.7%
18
6.1%
25
7.1%
29
3.2%
5
3.2%
6
4.8%
9
6.3%
92
Undecided 15.7%
17
13.9%
57
9.5%
39
14.6%
23
10.6%
20
11.8%
22
12.2%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
409
100.0%
410
100.0%
158
100.0%
188
100.0%
186

1459


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 44.6%
309
57.3%
454
51.3%
763
Not very well 19.3%
134
19.3%
153
19.3%
287
Somewhat well 14.4%
100
7.7%
61
10.8%
161
Very well 6.9%
48
5.7%
45
6.3%
93
Undecided 14.7%
102
10.1%
80
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
793

1486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 62.6%
313
61.5%
40
45.4%
138
47.7%
158
52.6%
60
30.9%
38
52.0%
747
Not very well 17.8%
89
15.4%
10
23.4%
71
24.2%
80
16.7%
19
7.3%
9
19.3%
278
Somewhat well 6.4%
32
3.1%
2
13.2%
40
13.3%
44
10.5%
12
22.8%
28
11.0%
158
Very well 5.8%
29
9.2%
6
3.9%
12
5.4%
18
4.4%
5
10.6%
13
5.8%
83
Undecided 7.4%
37
10.8%
7
14.1%
43
9.4%
31
15.8%
18
28.5%
35
11.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
65
100.0%
304
100.0%
331
100.0%
114
100.0%
123

1437


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 44.8%
148
50.3%
182
58.7%
277
48.5%
157
51.3%
764
Not very well 21.2%
70
24.0%
87
15.3%
72
17.9%
58
19.3%
287
Somewhat well 12.4%
41
10.5%
38
8.3%
39
13.3%
43
10.8%
161
Very well 7.6%
25
5.0%
18
6.8%
32
5.9%
19
6.3%
94
Undecided 13.9%
46
10.2%
37
11.0%
52
14.5%
47
12.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
362
100.0%
472
100.0%
324

1488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 33.4%
138
33.1%
51
43.5%
73
57.5%
104
58.8%
57
72.9%
333
51.4%
756
Not very well 17.9%
74
25.3%
39
22.6%
38
19.9%
36
24.7%
24
15.5%
71
19.2%
282
Somewhat well 18.2%
75
16.2%
25
14.3%
24
10.5%
19
3.1%
3
3.1%
14
10.9%
160
Very well 8.2%
34
7.1%
11
10.1%
17
2.2%
4
7.2%
7
4.4%
20
6.3%
93
Undecided 22.3%
92
18.2%
28
9.5%
16
9.9%
18
6.2%
6
4.2%
19
12.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
154
100.0%
168
100.0%
181
100.0%
97
100.0%
457

1470



Bookmark and Share