Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODPRES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21d. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Ever-present
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 56 3.7% 3.7%
Not very well 55 3.6% 7.3%
Somewhat well 207 13.6% 20.9%
Very well 1075 70.6% 91.5%
Undecided 129 8.5% 100%
Missing 125
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
12
4.1%
12
1.9%
6
3.8%
11
4.5%
9
2.9%
5
3.6%
55
Not very well 4.8%
12
4.1%
12
4.0%
13
3.1%
9
3.0%
6
1.8%
3
3.6%
55
Somewhat well 15.3%
38
16.1%
47
13.9%
45
15.7%
45
7.5%
15
10.0%
17
13.6%
207
Very well 69.4%
172
62.7%
183
73.7%
238
68.2%
195
79.5%
159
74.7%
127
70.7%
1074
Undecided 5.6%
14
13.0%
38
6.5%
21
9.1%
26
5.5%
11
10.6%
18
8.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
292
100.0%
323
100.0%
286
100.0%
200
100.0%
170

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
4
2.3%
10
3.1%
13
1.9%
3
4.2%
8
9.1%
17
3.7%
55
Not very well 3.7%
4
4.4%
19
3.1%
13
3.1%
5
3.1%
6
3.8%
7
3.6%
54
Somewhat well 12.8%
14
9.1%
39
16.0%
67
8.8%
14
17.7%
34
18.3%
34
13.5%
202
Very well 67.9%
74
75.9%
324
69.6%
291
80.6%
129
66.1%
127
58.6%
109
70.6%
1054
Undecided 11.9%
13
8.2%
35
8.1%
34
5.6%
9
8.9%
17
10.2%
19
8.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
427
100.0%
418
100.0%
160
100.0%
192
100.0%
186

1492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 6.0%
42
1.7%
14
3.7%
56
Not very well 3.8%
27
3.3%
27
3.6%
54
Somewhat well 15.0%
106
12.3%
100
13.6%
206
Very well 63.4%
447
77.1%
628
70.7%
1075
Undecided 11.8%
83
5.6%
46
8.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
815

1520


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.4%
8
3.4%
4
22.8%
28
3.5%
51
Not very well 2.2%
11
1.4%
1
3.5%
11
1.8%
6
10.3%
12
9.8%
12
3.6%
53
Somewhat well 7.3%
37
0.0%
0
20.3%
63
16.9%
57
17.1%
20
14.6%
18
13.3%
195
Very well 84.1%
427
91.3%
63
66.2%
206
73.7%
249
58.1%
68
22.8%
28
71.0%
1041
Undecided 5.3%
27
7.2%
5
8.4%
26
5.3%
18
11.1%
13
30.1%
37
8.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
69
100.0%
311
100.0%
338
100.0%
117
100.0%
123

1466


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.9%
13
3.3%
12
2.9%
14
4.8%
16
3.6%
55
Not very well 4.2%
14
3.0%
11
2.5%
12
5.1%
17
3.6%
54
Somewhat well 21.8%
73
14.4%
53
6.2%
30
15.4%
51
13.6%
207
Very well 60.6%
203
73.7%
272
81.0%
393
62.5%
207
70.7%
1075
Undecided 9.6%
32
5.7%
21
7.4%
36
12.1%
40
8.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
369
100.0%
485
100.0%
331

1520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 9.5%
40
5.6%
9
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
55
Not very well 8.6%
36
3.8%
6
3.0%
5
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
3.7%
55
Somewhat well 19.5%
82
21.3%
34
20.1%
34
10.8%
20
12.8%
12
4.7%
22
13.6%
204
Very well 42.8%
180
56.9%
91
69.8%
118
82.8%
154
84.0%
79
92.6%
438
70.5%
1060
Undecided 19.7%
83
12.5%
20
4.7%
8
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
8.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
160
100.0%
169
100.0%
186
100.0%
94
100.0%
473

1503



Bookmark and Share