Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODFTHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21e. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Fatherly
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 100 6.6% 6.6%
Not very well 94 6.2% 12.8%
Somewhat well 213 14.1% 26.9%
Very well 938 62.2% 89.1%
Undecided 164 10.9% 100%
Missing 141
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 6.4%
16
6.4%
19
5.6%
18
8.5%
24
7.1%
14
6.3%
10
6.7%
101
Not very well 5.2%
13
5.1%
15
7.4%
24
9.9%
28
5.1%
10
1.9%
3
6.2%
93
Somewhat well 18.1%
45
12.1%
36
13.9%
45
16.3%
46
10.2%
20
12.5%
20
14.1%
212
Very well 62.7%
156
62.3%
185
61.9%
200
55.0%
155
69.4%
136
66.3%
106
62.2%
938
Undecided 7.6%
19
14.1%
42
11.1%
36
10.3%
29
8.2%
16
13.1%
21
10.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
297
100.0%
323
100.0%
282
100.0%
196
100.0%
160

1507


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
5
2.4%
10
4.8%
20
8.8%
14
12.0%
23
15.1%
28
6.7%
100
Not very well 5.5%
6
4.8%
20
7.4%
31
4.4%
7
7.3%
14
6.5%
12
6.1%
90
Somewhat well 18.2%
20
11.0%
46
13.1%
55
13.1%
21
15.1%
29
22.2%
41
14.3%
212
Very well 57.3%
63
72.2%
302
63.7%
267
65.6%
105
52.6%
101
45.4%
84
62.1%
922
Undecided 14.5%
16
9.6%
40
11.0%
46
8.1%
13
13.0%
25
10.8%
20
10.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
418
100.0%
419
100.0%
160
100.0%
192
100.0%
185

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 7.5%
53
5.9%
48
6.7%
101
Not very well 7.5%
53
5.1%
41
6.2%
94
Somewhat well 16.6%
117
11.9%
96
14.1%
213
Very well 54.3%
382
68.9%
556
62.1%
938
Undecided 14.1%
99
8.2%
66
10.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
807

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
5.1%
17
11.4%
13
30.9%
38
6.5%
94
Not very well 3.3%
17
1.5%
1
5.2%
16
6.0%
20
15.8%
18
13.8%
17
6.1%
89
Somewhat well 11.0%
56
0.0%
0
19.6%
60
20.2%
68
8.8%
10
9.8%
12
14.1%
206
Very well 78.2%
398
91.2%
62
56.2%
172
61.9%
208
47.4%
54
13.0%
16
62.5%
910
Undecided 5.9%
30
7.4%
5
13.1%
40
6.8%
23
16.7%
19
32.5%
40
10.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
68
100.0%
306
100.0%
336
100.0%
114
100.0%
123

1456


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 7.5%
25
6.3%
23
4.5%
22
9.1%
30
6.6%
100
Not very well 8.1%
27
5.2%
19
4.1%
20
8.5%
28
6.2%
94
Somewhat well 20.5%
68
17.6%
64
9.1%
44
11.3%
37
14.1%
213
Very well 50.3%
167
62.8%
228
73.3%
356
57.0%
187
62.2%
938
Undecided 13.6%
45
8.0%
29
9.1%
44
14.0%
46
10.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
363
100.0%
486
100.0%
328

1509


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 15.0%
63
8.3%
13
7.2%
12
3.3%
6
4.1%
4
0.4%
2
6.7%
100
Not very well 12.1%
51
7.7%
12
8.4%
14
3.8%
7
3.1%
3
1.3%
6
6.2%
93
Somewhat well 16.2%
68
24.4%
38
19.2%
32
18.7%
34
18.6%
18
4.3%
20
14.1%
210
Very well 33.6%
141
41.7%
65
56.9%
95
67.0%
122
71.1%
69
92.1%
433
62.0%
925
Undecided 23.1%
97
17.9%
28
8.4%
14
7.1%
13
3.1%
3
1.9%
9
11.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
156
100.0%
167
100.0%
182
100.0%
97
100.0%
470

1492



Bookmark and Share