Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODFORGV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21f. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Forgiving
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 64 4.2% 4.2%
Not very well 46 3% 7.2%
Somewhat well 171 11.2% 18.4%
Very well 1123 73.7% 92.1%
Undecided 120 7.9% 100%
Missing 125
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
12
5.1%
15
1.5%
5
5.3%
15
4.5%
9
4.2%
7
4.1%
63
Not very well 4.4%
11
1.7%
5
4.3%
14
3.5%
10
2.5%
5
0.6%
1
3.0%
46
Somewhat well 11.2%
28
11.8%
35
11.1%
36
15.5%
44
7.5%
15
7.2%
12
11.2%
170
Very well 72.8%
182
70.9%
210
76.5%
247
67.6%
192
79.6%
160
78.9%
131
73.8%
1122
Undecided 6.8%
17
10.5%
31
6.5%
21
8.1%
23
6.0%
12
9.0%
15
7.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
296
100.0%
323
100.0%
284
100.0%
201
100.0%
166

1520


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 0.9%
1
2.1%
9
3.3%
14
3.8%
6
6.3%
12
10.3%
19
4.1%
61
Not very well 6.3%
7
2.8%
12
3.1%
13
0.6%
1
2.1%
4
3.8%
7
2.9%
44
Somewhat well 11.6%
13
7.3%
31
12.1%
51
11.9%
19
14.1%
27
14.6%
27
11.3%
168
Very well 72.3%
81
80.9%
344
74.3%
312
76.1%
121
68.2%
131
61.6%
114
73.9%
1103
Undecided 8.9%
10
6.8%
29
7.1%
30
7.5%
12
9.4%
18
9.7%
18
7.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
425
100.0%
420
100.0%
159
100.0%
192
100.0%
185

1493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.5%
39
3.1%
25
4.2%
64
Not very well 4.0%
28
2.1%
17
3.0%
45
Somewhat well 12.4%
87
10.1%
83
11.2%
170
Very well 67.6%
475
79.1%
648
73.8%
1123
Undecided 10.5%
74
5.6%
46
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
819

1522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.0%
7
8.8%
10
24.4%
30
4.1%
60
Not very well 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.2%
11
4.4%
5
12.2%
15
2.9%
42
Somewhat well 7.1%
36
0.0%
0
14.2%
44
14.2%
49
17.7%
20
12.2%
15
11.2%
164
Very well 87.2%
444
97.1%
67
72.9%
226
76.2%
263
57.5%
65
19.5%
24
74.1%
1089
Undecided 3.5%
18
2.9%
2
8.7%
27
4.3%
15
11.5%
13
31.7%
39
7.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
69
100.0%
310
100.0%
345
100.0%
113
100.0%
123

1469


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
15
3.5%
13
3.3%
16
6.1%
20
4.2%
64
Not very well 4.2%
14
2.5%
9
1.8%
9
4.2%
14
3.0%
46
Somewhat well 13.1%
44
13.4%
49
8.2%
40
11.2%
37
11.2%
170
Very well 68.7%
230
74.4%
273
81.2%
397
67.3%
222
73.8%
1122
Undecided 9.6%
32
6.3%
23
5.5%
27
11.2%
37
7.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
367
100.0%
489
100.0%
330

1521


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 10.5%
44
5.1%
8
3.5%
6
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
4.2%
63
Not very well 7.9%
33
3.8%
6
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
46
Somewhat well 16.7%
70
19.6%
31
15.3%
26
10.9%
20
9.2%
9
2.7%
13
11.2%
169
Very well 45.7%
192
58.2%
92
74.7%
127
85.8%
157
84.7%
83
96.0%
456
73.6%
1107
Undecided 19.3%
81
13.3%
21
4.7%
8
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
7.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
183
100.0%
98
100.0%
475

1504



Bookmark and Share