Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODFRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21g. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Friendly
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 60 4% 4%
Not very well 79 5.2% 9.2%
Somewhat well 262 17.4% 26.6%
Very well 914 60.7% 87.3%
Undecided 191 12.7% 100%
Missing 141
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 4.9%
12
3.7%
11
1.9%
6
5.6%
16
4.6%
9
4.3%
7
4.1%
61
Not very well 5.3%
13
3.7%
11
3.1%
10
9.5%
27
5.1%
10
4.3%
7
5.2%
78
Somewhat well 22.1%
54
15.9%
47
17.6%
57
18.9%
54
16.8%
33
9.9%
16
17.3%
261
Very well 59.8%
146
60.7%
179
63.9%
207
52.6%
150
62.8%
123
67.7%
109
60.7%
914
Undecided 7.8%
19
15.9%
47
13.6%
44
13.3%
38
10.7%
21
13.7%
22
12.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
295
100.0%
324
100.0%
285
100.0%
196
100.0%
161

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
3.4%
14
2.5%
4
7.3%
14
10.8%
20
4.0%
59
Not very well 5.4%
6
4.8%
20
5.3%
22
2.5%
4
5.2%
10
8.1%
15
5.2%
77
Somewhat well 17.1%
19
12.8%
53
18.0%
75
17.4%
28
21.8%
42
23.7%
44
17.6%
261
Very well 65.8%
73
67.9%
281
61.3%
255
65.8%
106
52.8%
102
42.5%
79
60.5%
896
Undecided 11.7%
13
12.8%
53
12.0%
50
11.8%
19
13.0%
25
15.1%
28
12.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
414
100.0%
416
100.0%
161
100.0%
193
100.0%
186

1481


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.0%
35
3.1%
25
4.0%
60
Not very well 5.8%
40
4.8%
39
5.2%
79
Somewhat well 19.0%
132
16.0%
130
17.4%
262
Very well 54.3%
377
66.2%
537
60.7%
914
Undecided 15.9%
110
9.9%
80
12.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
811

1505


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
1.8%
6
6.1%
7
22.0%
27
3.9%
57
Not very well 3.2%
16
2.8%
2
5.2%
16
3.6%
12
8.8%
10
13.8%
17
5.0%
73
Somewhat well 15.7%
79
1.4%
1
21.1%
65
22.7%
76
17.5%
20
13.0%
16
17.7%
257
Very well 73.4%
369
88.7%
63
53.6%
165
63.0%
211
49.1%
56
18.7%
23
61.0%
887
Undecided 6.2%
31
7.0%
5
17.2%
53
9.0%
30
18.4%
21
32.5%
40
12.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
71
100.0%
308
100.0%
335
100.0%
114
100.0%
123

1454


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
14
3.3%
12
2.7%
13
6.4%
21
4.0%
60
Not very well 6.0%
20
5.0%
18
5.2%
25
4.6%
15
5.2%
78
Somewhat well 18.0%
60
20.6%
74
14.9%
72
17.1%
56
17.4%
262
Very well 57.1%
190
58.3%
210
68.4%
331
55.8%
183
60.7%
914
Undecided 14.7%
49
12.8%
46
8.9%
43
16.2%
53
12.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
360
100.0%
484
100.0%
328

1505


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 9.4%
39
5.2%
8
4.7%
8
1.1%
2
2.0%
2
0.2%
1
4.0%
60
Not very well 10.3%
43
3.9%
6
7.1%
12
3.3%
6
4.0%
4
1.7%
8
5.3%
79
Somewhat well 16.8%
70
22.7%
35
20.0%
34
22.0%
40
22.2%
22
12.8%
60
17.5%
261
Very well 39.6%
165
46.8%
72
57.6%
98
63.2%
115
66.7%
66
82.2%
384
60.4%
900
Undecided 24.0%
100
21.4%
33
10.6%
18
10.4%
19
5.1%
5
3.0%
14
12.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
154
100.0%
170
100.0%
182
100.0%
99
100.0%
467

1489



Bookmark and Share