Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODJUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21h. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Just
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 69 4.6% 4.6%
Not very well 62 4.1% 8.7%
Somewhat well 189 12.5% 21.2%
Very well 1032 68.4% 89.6%
Undecided 157 10.4% 100%
Missing 137
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
14
4.4%
13
3.4%
11
6.0%
17
5.5%
11
2.5%
4
4.6%
70
Not very well 6.0%
15
3.0%
9
4.1%
13
4.9%
14
3.0%
6
3.1%
5
4.1%
62
Somewhat well 13.7%
34
15.8%
47
11.6%
37
14.1%
40
10.9%
22
6.2%
10
12.6%
190
Very well 66.7%
166
62.6%
186
71.3%
228
64.4%
183
73.6%
148
75.3%
122
68.3%
1033
Undecided 8.0%
20
14.1%
42
9.7%
31
10.6%
30
7.0%
14
13.0%
21
10.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
297
100.0%
320
100.0%
284
100.0%
201
100.0%
162

1513


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 1.9%
2
1.9%
8
4.8%
20
2.5%
4
6.7%
13
11.4%
21
4.6%
68
Not very well 7.5%
8
3.4%
14
3.1%
13
3.8%
6
3.1%
6
5.4%
10
3.8%
57
Somewhat well 15.0%
16
10.1%
42
12.6%
53
13.8%
22
16.6%
32
13.5%
25
12.8%
190
Very well 66.4%
71
74.3%
310
69.8%
294
70.6%
113
61.7%
119
57.8%
107
68.4%
1014
Undecided 9.3%
10
10.3%
43
9.7%
41
9.4%
15
11.9%
23
11.9%
22
10.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
417
100.0%
421
100.0%
160
100.0%
193
100.0%
185

1483


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
39
3.7%
30
4.6%
69
Not very well 5.3%
37
3.1%
25
4.1%
62
Somewhat well 15.5%
109
9.9%
80
12.5%
189
Very well 61.4%
431
74.4%
600
68.4%
1031
Undecided 12.3%
86
8.8%
71
10.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
806

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
11
1.4%
1
2.6%
8
2.1%
7
7.1%
8
23.4%
29
4.4%
64
Not very well 2.0%
10
2.9%
2
4.2%
13
2.7%
9
6.3%
7
14.5%
18
4.1%
59
Somewhat well 8.3%
42
1.4%
1
18.6%
57
17.2%
58
10.7%
12
8.9%
11
12.4%
181
Very well 82.8%
420
91.3%
63
63.1%
193
69.5%
235
58.9%
66
20.2%
25
68.8%
1002
Undecided 4.7%
24
2.9%
2
11.4%
35
8.6%
29
17.0%
19
33.1%
41
10.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
69
100.0%
306
100.0%
338
100.0%
112
100.0%
124

1456


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
16
3.3%
12
3.9%
19
6.7%
22
4.6%
69
Not very well 6.3%
21
3.3%
12
2.9%
14
4.6%
15
4.1%
62
Somewhat well 16.8%
56
14.4%
52
8.5%
41
12.2%
40
12.5%
189
Very well 60.4%
201
69.3%
250
77.5%
376
62.3%
205
68.4%
1032
Undecided 11.7%
39
9.7%
35
7.2%
35
14.3%
47
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
361
100.0%
485
100.0%
329

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 10.3%
43
6.4%
10
4.7%
8
0.6%
1
3.1%
3
1.1%
5
4.7%
70
Not very well 9.6%
40
5.1%
8
1.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
0.8%
4
4.1%
61
Somewhat well 14.4%
60
22.4%
35
20.1%
34
12.7%
23
15.5%
15
4.4%
21
12.6%
188
Very well 41.8%
174
48.1%
75
64.5%
109
79.6%
144
78.4%
76
92.8%
439
68.2%
1017
Undecided 23.8%
99
17.9%
28
8.9%
15
5.0%
9
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
10.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
156
100.0%
169
100.0%
181
100.0%
97
100.0%
473

1492



Bookmark and Share