Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODKIND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21i. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Kind
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 58 3.8% 3.8%
Not very well 60 4% 7.8%
Somewhat well 215 14.2% 22%
Very well 1032 68% 90%
Undecided 152 10% 100%
Missing 132
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
11
4.0%
12
1.8%
6
5.3%
15
5.0%
10
3.1%
5
3.9%
59
Not very well 5.2%
13
3.0%
9
3.4%
11
6.0%
17
3.5%
7
1.8%
3
4.0%
60
Somewhat well 15.3%
38
15.2%
45
17.2%
56
14.7%
42
11.1%
22
7.4%
12
14.2%
215
Very well 67.5%
168
66.7%
198
68.6%
223
62.8%
179
71.4%
142
75.5%
123
68.1%
1033
Undecided 7.6%
19
11.1%
33
8.9%
29
11.2%
32
9.0%
18
12.3%
20
9.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
297
100.0%
325
100.0%
285
100.0%
199
100.0%
163

1518


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
3.8%
16
1.9%
3
6.2%
12
11.3%
21
3.8%
57
Not very well 4.5%
5
3.3%
14
3.3%
14
3.8%
6
4.1%
8
5.4%
10
3.8%
57
Somewhat well 16.4%
18
11.1%
47
15.2%
64
14.5%
23
17.6%
34
14.5%
27
14.3%
213
Very well 68.2%
75
75.8%
320
68.8%
289
69.8%
111
60.1%
116
54.8%
102
68.0%
1013
Undecided 10.9%
12
8.5%
36
8.8%
37
10.1%
16
11.9%
23
14.0%
26
10.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
422
100.0%
420
100.0%
159
100.0%
193
100.0%
186

1490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.1%
36
2.7%
22
3.8%
58
Not very well 5.8%
41
2.2%
18
3.9%
59
Somewhat well 16.9%
119
11.8%
96
14.2%
215
Very well 60.1%
423
75.0%
610
68.1%
1033
Undecided 12.1%
85
8.2%
67
10.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
813

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.3%
7
1.8%
6
6.2%
7
21.1%
26
3.8%
55
Not very well 1.6%
8
1.4%
1
3.9%
12
3.2%
11
7.1%
8
13.0%
16
3.8%
56
Somewhat well 10.0%
51
0.0%
0
19.7%
61
17.1%
58
15.0%
17
16.3%
20
14.1%
207
Very well 82.2%
419
94.3%
66
62.5%
193
70.9%
241
55.8%
63
17.1%
21
68.5%
1003
Undecided 4.7%
24
2.9%
2
11.7%
36
7.1%
24
15.9%
18
32.5%
40
9.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
70
100.0%
309
100.0%
340
100.0%
113
100.0%
123

1465


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
14
3.0%
11
2.9%
14
6.1%
20
3.9%
59
Not very well 6.0%
20
3.3%
12
2.7%
13
4.6%
15
4.0%
60
Somewhat well 17.0%
57
15.4%
56
11.4%
56
14.0%
46
14.2%
215
Very well 60.3%
202
69.2%
252
76.9%
377
61.4%
202
68.1%
1033
Undecided 12.5%
42
9.1%
33
6.1%
30
14.0%
46
9.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
364
100.0%
490
100.0%
329

1518


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 9.3%
39
5.1%
8
3.5%
6
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
3.9%
59
Not very well 9.3%
39
1.9%
3
4.1%
7
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
0.8%
4
3.9%
59
Somewhat well 17.2%
72
26.9%
42
18.8%
32
15.3%
28
17.5%
17
5.1%
24
14.3%
215
Very well 41.3%
173
48.7%
76
65.3%
111
77.6%
142
77.3%
75
92.6%
440
67.8%
1017
Undecided 22.9%
96
17.3%
27
8.2%
14
3.8%
7
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
10.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
156
100.0%
170
100.0%
183
100.0%
97
100.0%
475

1500



Bookmark and Share