Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODKING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21j. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Kingly
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 171 11.4% 11.4%
Not very well 177 11.8% 23.2%
Somewhat well 193 12.9% 36.1%
Very well 761 50.8% 86.9%
Undecided 196 13.1% 100%
Missing 152
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 14.4%
35
9.5%
28
9.0%
29
13.2%
37
13.5%
26
9.9%
16
11.4%
171
Not very well 9.9%
24
10.1%
30
13.0%
42
14.6%
41
11.9%
23
10.6%
17
11.8%
177
Somewhat well 8.2%
20
16.2%
48
14.3%
46
10.7%
30
11.9%
23
16.1%
26
12.9%
193
Very well 58.0%
141
49.0%
145
50.0%
161
48.2%
135
53.4%
103
46.6%
75
50.8%
760
Undecided 9.5%
23
15.2%
45
13.7%
44
13.2%
37
9.3%
18
16.8%
27
13.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
296
100.0%
322
100.0%
280
100.0%
193
100.0%
161

1495


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 8.3%
9
8.9%
37
7.0%
29
10.9%
17
17.7%
34
24.3%
45
11.6%
171
Not very well 8.3%
9
10.6%
44
12.2%
51
9.6%
15
15.6%
30
15.1%
28
12.0%
177
Somewhat well 12.0%
13
12.5%
52
12.5%
52
17.3%
27
10.9%
21
13.0%
24
12.8%
189
Very well 59.3%
64
56.0%
233
55.2%
230
46.8%
73
41.7%
80
35.7%
66
50.6%
746
Undecided 12.0%
13
12.0%
50
13.2%
55
15.4%
24
14.1%
27
11.9%
22
13.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
416
100.0%
417
100.0%
156
100.0%
192
100.0%
185

1474


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 12.4%
86
10.6%
85
11.4%
171
Not very well 11.7%
81
12.0%
96
11.8%
177
Somewhat well 14.1%
98
11.8%
95
12.9%
193
Very well 45.9%
319
55.0%
442
50.8%
761
Undecided 16.0%
111
10.6%
85
13.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
803

1498


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
22
2.9%
2
8.9%
27
12.9%
43
23.0%
26
36.3%
45
11.4%
165
Not very well 6.2%
31
4.3%
3
16.8%
51
15.6%
52
10.6%
12
14.5%
18
11.5%
167
Somewhat well 10.7%
54
5.8%
4
17.4%
53
17.4%
58
10.6%
12
5.6%
7
13.0%
188
Very well 71.2%
359
75.4%
52
41.8%
127
44.7%
149
35.4%
40
10.5%
13
51.1%
740
Undecided 7.5%
38
11.6%
8
15.1%
46
9.3%
31
20.4%
23
33.1%
41
12.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
69
100.0%
304
100.0%
333
100.0%
113
100.0%
124

1447


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 12.8%
42
11.4%
41
8.3%
40
14.7%
48
11.4%
171
Not very well 13.7%
45
12.2%
44
11.6%
56
10.1%
33
11.9%
178
Somewhat well 17.9%
59
15.2%
55
10.7%
52
8.6%
28
12.9%
194
Very well 40.1%
132
49.9%
180
60.1%
291
48.6%
159
50.8%
762
Undecided 15.5%
51
11.4%
41
9.3%
45
18.0%
59
13.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
361
100.0%
484
100.0%
327

1501


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 20.2%
85
14.3%
22
9.5%
16
10.7%
19
10.4%
10
3.9%
18
11.5%
170
Not very well 15.5%
65
13.0%
20
16.1%
27
10.2%
18
15.6%
15
7.3%
34
12.1%
179
Somewhat well 9.5%
40
24.0%
37
12.5%
21
18.1%
32
19.8%
19
8.8%
41
12.8%
190
Very well 30.2%
127
29.9%
46
47.0%
79
50.3%
89
50.0%
48
76.8%
358
50.4%
747
Undecided 24.5%
103
18.8%
29
14.9%
25
10.7%
19
4.2%
4
3.2%
15
13.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
154
100.0%
168
100.0%
177
100.0%
96
100.0%
466

1481



Bookmark and Share