Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODLOVNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21k. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Loving
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 53 3.5% 3.5%
Not very well 56 3.7% 7.2%
Somewhat well 155 10.2% 17.4%
Very well 1107 72.9% 90.3%
Undecided 148 9.7% 100%
Missing 130
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
8
4.0%
12
1.9%
6
4.9%
14
4.5%
9
3.1%
5
3.6%
54
Not very well 6.4%
16
3.0%
9
2.8%
9
5.3%
15
2.5%
5
1.2%
2
3.7%
56
Somewhat well 8.8%
22
10.1%
30
11.1%
36
13.0%
37
8.5%
17
7.4%
12
10.1%
154
Very well 73.6%
184
70.7%
210
75.0%
243
67.7%
193
76.0%
152
76.7%
125
72.9%
1107
Undecided 8.0%
20
12.1%
36
9.3%
30
9.1%
26
8.5%
17
11.7%
19
9.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
297
100.0%
324
100.0%
285
100.0%
200
100.0%
163

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
3.1%
13
2.5%
4
4.6%
9
10.8%
20
3.5%
52
Not very well 5.5%
6
2.8%
12
4.0%
17
2.5%
4
4.1%
8
4.3%
8
3.7%
55
Somewhat well 11.8%
13
9.0%
38
10.2%
43
11.3%
18
13.4%
26
8.6%
16
10.3%
154
Very well 72.7%
80
78.3%
331
73.8%
310
75.0%
120
66.0%
128
64.3%
119
72.9%
1088
Undecided 10.0%
11
8.5%
36
8.8%
37
8.8%
14
11.9%
23
11.9%
22
9.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
423
100.0%
420
100.0%
160
100.0%
194
100.0%
185

1492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
33
2.5%
20
3.5%
53
Not very well 5.1%
36
2.3%
19
3.6%
55
Somewhat well 12.5%
88
8.1%
66
10.2%
154
Very well 65.1%
458
79.8%
649
73.0%
1107
Undecided 12.6%
89
7.3%
59
9.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
813

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 0.8%
4
2.9%
2
1.9%
6
2.1%
7
5.2%
6
21.8%
27
3.5%
52
Not very well 2.7%
14
1.4%
1
3.5%
11
2.7%
9
2.6%
3
12.1%
15
3.6%
53
Somewhat well 4.7%
24
0.0%
0
12.8%
40
14.8%
50
17.4%
20
12.1%
15
10.1%
149
Very well 87.8%
448
92.9%
65
70.8%
221
73.9%
249
57.4%
66
20.2%
25
73.2%
1074
Undecided 3.9%
20
2.9%
2
10.9%
34
6.5%
22
17.4%
20
33.9%
42
9.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
70
100.0%
312
100.0%
337
100.0%
115
100.0%
124

1468


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.6%
12
2.7%
10
3.3%
16
4.5%
15
3.5%
53
Not very well 5.4%
18
2.2%
8
3.1%
15
4.8%
16
3.8%
57
Somewhat well 14.6%
49
10.4%
38
7.1%
35
10.0%
33
10.2%
155
Very well 64.5%
216
75.9%
277
80.0%
392
67.3%
222
72.8%
1107
Undecided 11.9%
40
8.8%
32
6.5%
32
13.3%
44
9.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
365
100.0%
490
100.0%
330

1520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 8.2%
34
3.8%
6
3.5%
6
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
3.6%
54
Not very well 9.4%
39
3.8%
6
2.3%
4
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
3.7%
55
Somewhat well 13.2%
55
21.5%
34
14.6%
25
10.3%
19
9.3%
9
2.5%
12
10.3%
154
Very well 46.5%
194
55.7%
88
70.8%
121
83.2%
153
85.6%
83
95.6%
453
72.8%
1092
Undecided 22.8%
95
15.2%
24
8.8%
15
3.3%
6
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
474

1501



Bookmark and Share