Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELGIOUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3. How religious do you consider yourself to be?
  1) Not at all religious
  2) Not too religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Very religious
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all religious 174 10.7% 10.7%
Not too religious 238 14.7% 25.4%
Somewhat religious 679 41.9% 67.3%
Very religious 512 31.6% 98.9%
Don't know 18 1.1% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all religious 13.8%
37
14.3%
46
8.2%
28
10.3%
31
9.3%
19
7.0%
13
10.7%
174
Not too religious 20.4%
55
17.8%
57
13.8%
47
17.3%
52
6.4%
13
7.5%
14
14.7%
238
Somewhat religious 39.4%
106
34.3%
110
49.6%
169
39.7%
119
45.1%
92
44.6%
83
41.9%
679
Very religious 25.3%
68
31.2%
100
27.9%
95
32.0%
96
39.2%
80
39.2%
73
31.6%
512
Don't know 1.1%
3
2.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
321
100.0%
341
100.0%
300
100.0%
204
100.0%
186

1621


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all religious 5.6%
7
7.7%
35
9.4%
41
11.3%
18
15.5%
33
19.1%
38
10.8%
172
Not too religious 19.2%
24
13.6%
62
13.3%
58
15.6%
25
14.6%
31
16.6%
33
14.7%
233
Somewhat religious 44.0%
55
44.9%
205
44.0%
192
41.9%
67
38.5%
82
30.7%
61
41.6%
662
Very religious 26.4%
33
33.9%
155
31.7%
138
30.6%
49
31.0%
66
32.2%
64
31.8%
505
Don't know 4.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
457
100.0%
436
100.0%
160
100.0%
213
100.0%
199

1590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all religious 14.3%
109
7.6%
65
10.7%
174
Not too religious 15.9%
121
13.5%
116
14.6%
237
Somewhat religious 43.6%
331
40.5%
348
41.9%
679
Very religious 25.3%
192
37.1%
319
31.6%
511
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.3%
11
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
859

1619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all religious 2.9%
15
4.0%
3
3.4%
11
2.8%
10
10.5%
13
65.0%
117
10.7%
169
Not too religious 9.9%
52
6.7%
5
14.4%
47
15.9%
56
19.4%
24
23.3%
42
14.3%
226
Somewhat religious 39.4%
206
45.3%
34
54.9%
179
54.3%
191
35.5%
44
7.8%
14
42.3%
668
Very religious 47.0%
246
44.0%
33
27.0%
88
27.0%
95
33.1%
41
2.8%
5
32.2%
508
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
75
100.0%
326
100.0%
352
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1580


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all religious 9.9%
35
6.0%
23
10.4%
54
17.1%
63
10.8%
175
Not too religious 18.8%
66
15.7%
60
10.4%
54
15.8%
58
14.7%
238
Somewhat religious 46.9%
165
43.8%
167
39.0%
203
39.1%
144
41.9%
679
Very religious 23.9%
84
34.4%
131
38.6%
201
26.1%
96
31.6%
512
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
1.9%
7
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
381
100.0%
521
100.0%
368

1622


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all religious 30.5%
153
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
9
10.7%
172
Not too religious 29.5%
148
31.0%
52
11.0%
19
3.8%
7
3.1%
3
1.6%
8
14.7%
237
Somewhat religious 30.9%
155
57.1%
96
76.9%
133
75.1%
139
54.2%
52
20.7%
101
42.0%
676
Very religious 7.0%
35
6.5%
11
11.6%
20
19.5%
36
40.6%
39
75.4%
367
31.5%
508
Don't know 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
168
100.0%
173
100.0%
185
100.0%
96
100.0%
487

1611



Bookmark and Share